Ticino · Distretto di Locarno · BFS commune no. 5113[8]
Locarno
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000, median insurer, 2-room flat. See how Locarno ranks for your household →
Compare Locarno with another commune →
Locarno has 16’463 residents, making it the 3rd largest of the 100 communes in the canton of Ticino.
36% of residents are foreign nationals, above the Swiss average of 28%.
With 26% of residents aged 65 or over, the population is older than the Swiss average (20%).
A single person earning CHF 100’000 pays about CHF 14’229 a year in income tax here, less than in 3 of its 13 neighbouring communes.
The median standard adult health insurance premium is CHF 712 a month, above the Swiss median of CHF 564.
The closest of our job hubs by public transport is Locarno, about 15 minutes away on a weekday morning.
Income tax
Income tax 2026 (federal, cantonal and communal; no church tax) for an employee with gross labour income of…[1]
| Profile | CHF 50’000 | CHF 80’000 | CHF 100’000 | CHF 150’000 | CHF 200’000 | CHF 300’000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single, no children | 3’391 6.8% | 9’341 11.7% | 14’229 14.2% | 28’136 18.8% | 44’202 22.1% | 79’311 26.4% |
| Married, single income, no children | 1’001 2.0% | 4’456 5.6% | 8’341 8.3% | 20’894 13.9% | 36’492 18.2% | 72’267 24.1% |
| Married, dual income (70/30), no children | 201 0.4% | 2’649 3.3% | 5’940 5.9% | 17’360 11.6% | 31’444 15.7% | 66’408 22.1% |
| Married, single income, 2 children | 40 0.1% | 994 1.2% | 2’871 2.9% | 13’334 8.9% | 27’788 13.9% | 62’889 21.0% |
Tax multipliers 2026: canton 100%, commune 90%. Church tax, if you are a member: Protestant 0%, Roman Catholic 0%.[2]
Health insurance premiums 2027
Monthly basic insurance premium, standard model, premium region 1 of Ticino.[3]
| Cheapest insurer | Median insurer | |
|---|---|---|
| Adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, without accident cover | CHF 677 | CHF 712 |
| Child (0–18), CHF 0 deductible, with accident cover | CHF 157 | CHF 186 |
Rent
Average monthly net rent (without service charges and heating) paid by tenants, BFS Structural Survey 2023.[4]
| Flat | CHF/month | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| 2 rooms single | ≈ CHF 1’050 | Estimate |
| 3 rooms couple | CHF 1’237 | Measured, BFS 2023 ± 46 |
| 4 rooms family | CHF 1’347 | Measured, BFS 2023 ± 56 |
BFS publishes 3- and 4-room rents for this commune; ± is the 95% confidence interval. Other sizes are estimates (≈): the measured rent × the canton’s ratio between the two sizes. New leases usually cost more than these averages. How rent is estimated
Commute to job hubs
Median door-to-door time by public transport and on foot, weekday departures every minute 07:00–08:30, from the commune's busiest station. Includes waiting for the next departure.[7]
| Hub | Minutes |
|---|---|
| Locarno | 15 |
| Bellinzona | 58 |
| Lugano | 68 |
| Zug | 145 |
| Luzern | 155 |
| Baar | 156 |
| Rotkreuz | 156 |
| Zürich HB | 172 |
Hubs more than 3 hours away are not listed. Commute to any commune or postcode: Ranking →
Compared with neighbouring communes
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000: income tax per year and median adult premium per month (CHF).
| Commune | Tax CHF/yr[1] | Premium CHF/mo[3] | Population[5] |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ascona | 13’241 | 712 | 5’290 |
| Muralto | 13’241 | 712 | 2’513 |
| Minusio | 13’702 | 712 | 7’273 |
| Orselina | 13’702 | 712 | 682 |
| Terre di Pedemonte | 13’899 | 665 | 2’646 |
| Gambarogno | 13’899 | 712 | 4’977 |
| Cadenazzo | 14’097 | 712 | 3’139 |
| Gordola | 14’097 | 665 | 4’877 |
| Locarno | 14’229 | 712 | 16’463 |
| Losone | 14’229 | 712 | 6’780 |
| Cugnasco-Gerra | 14’229 | 665 | 2’838 |
| Tenero-Contra | 14’426 | 712 | 3’417 |
| Avegno Gordevio | 14’558 | 665 | 1’525 |
| Lavertezzo | 14’887 | 665 | 1’235 |
Population
Sources
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax burden statistics 2026. Tax burden in the communes, tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax multipliers 2026. Tax multipliers (income tax), tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Structural Survey 2023. Average rent by number of rooms (Structural Survey 2023); reference date 2023 (Structural Survey); downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Permanent resident population (STATPOP) 2025; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- © swisstopo. swissBOUNDARIES3D (swissboundaries3d_2026-01); reference date 2026-01-01; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Timetable: opentransportdata.swiss; walking network © OpenStreetMap contributors. Public transport commute to job hubs (computed); reference date timetable fahrplan-2026-gtfs2020, 2026-11-03 07:00–08:30; downloaded 2026-11-02. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Swiss official commune register. Swiss official commune register (historicized); reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms of Swiss communes; reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), language regions. Language regions (Structural Survey 2016–2020); reference date 2016–2020; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
Coat of arms: CHE Locarno COA.svg, ARK, Public domain. Shown to identify the commune; Vicinus is not affiliated with it.