Vaud · District du Jura-Nord vaudois · BFS commune no. 5872[7]
Le Chenit
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000, median insurer. See how Le Chenit ranks for your household →
Compare Le Chenit with another commune →
Le Chenit has 4’787 residents, making it the 40th largest of the 300 communes in the canton of Vaud.
28% of residents are foreign nationals, close to the Swiss average of 28%.
With 24% of residents aged 65 or over, the population is older than the Swiss average (20%).
A single person earning CHF 100’000 pays about CHF 15’390 a year in income tax here, less than in any of its 11 neighbouring communes and among the lowest quarter in Vaud.
The median standard adult health insurance premium is CHF 631 a month, above the Swiss median of CHF 564.
The closest of our job hubs by public transport is Renens, about 110 minutes away on a weekday morning.
Income tax
Income tax 2026 (federal, cantonal and communal; no church tax) for an employee with gross labour income of…[1]
| Profile | CHF 50’000 | CHF 80’000 | CHF 100’000 | CHF 150’000 | CHF 200’000 | CHF 300’000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single, no children | 3’632 7.3% | 10’870 13.6% | 15’390 15.4% | 29’444 19.6% | 46’380 23.2% | 84’711 28.2% |
| Married, single income, no children | 650 1.3% | 6’785 8.5% | 11’092 11.1% | 21’738 14.5% | 36’844 18.4% | 72’033 24.0% |
| Married, dual income (70/30), no children | 204 0.4% | 5’829 7.3% | 10’355 10.4% | 20’451 13.6% | 33’804 16.9% | 68’229 22.7% |
| Married, single income, 2 children | 0 0.0% | 2’343 2.9% | 5’916 5.9% | 16’856 11.2% | 29’412 14.7% | 62’583 20.9% |
Tax multipliers 2026: canton 155%, commune 58.5%. Church tax, if you are a member: Protestant 0%, Roman Catholic 0%.[2]
Health insurance premiums 2027
Monthly basic insurance premium, standard model, premium region 2 of Vaud.[3]
| Cheapest insurer | Median insurer | |
|---|---|---|
| Adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, without accident cover | CHF 574 | CHF 631 |
| Child (0–18), CHF 0 deductible, with accident cover | CHF 144 | CHF 168 |
Commute to job hubs
Median door-to-door time by public transport and on foot, weekday departures every minute 07:00–08:30, from the commune's busiest station. Includes waiting for the next departure.[6]
| Hub | Minutes |
|---|---|
| Renens | 110 |
| Lausanne | 111 |
| Yverdon-les-Bains | 111 |
| Morges | 123 |
| Vevey | 134 |
| Montreux | 145 |
| Neuchâtel | 151 |
| Genève Cornavin | 160 |
Hubs more than 3 hours away are not listed. Commute to any commune or postcode: Ranking →
Compared with neighbouring communes
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000: income tax per year and median adult premium per month (CHF).
| Commune | Tax CHF/yr[1] | Premium CHF/mo[3] | Population[4] |
|---|---|---|---|
| Le Chenit | 15’390 | 631 | 4’787 |
| Montricher | 15’756 | 631 | 950 |
| Arzier-Le Muids | 15’756 | 672 | 2’996 |
| Bière | 16’089 | 672 | 1’696 |
| Saint-George | 16’122 | 672 | 1’080 |
| Le Lieu | 16’155 | 631 | 924 |
| Bassins | 16’321 | 672 | 1’462 |
| Gimel | 16’355 | 672 | 2’463 |
| Berolle | 16’521 | 672 | 300 |
| L'Abbaye | 16’554 | 631 | 1’604 |
| Longirod | 16’654 | 672 | 557 |
| Marchissy | 16’654 | 672 | 492 |
Population
Sources
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax burden statistics 2026. Tax burden in the communes, tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax multipliers 2026. Tax multipliers (income tax), tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Permanent resident population (STATPOP) 2025; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- © swisstopo. swissBOUNDARIES3D (swissboundaries3d_2026-01); reference date 2026-01-01; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Timetable: opentransportdata.swiss; walking network © OpenStreetMap contributors. Public transport commute to job hubs (computed); reference date timetable fahrplan-2026-gtfs2020, 2026-11-03 07:00–08:30; downloaded 2026-11-02. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Swiss official commune register. Swiss official commune register (historicized); reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms of Swiss communes; reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
Coat of arms: CHE Le Chenit COA.svg, ARK, Public domain. Shown to identify the commune; Vicinus is not affiliated with it.