Geneva · Canton de Genève · BFS commune no. 6621[8]
Genève
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000, median insurer, 2-room flat. See how Genève ranks for your household →
Compare Genève with another commune →
Genève has 211’152 residents, making it the largest of the 45 communes in the canton of Geneva.
51% of residents are foreign nationals, above the Swiss average of 28%.
With 16% of residents aged 65 or over, the population is younger than the Swiss average (20%).
A single person earning CHF 100’000 pays about CHF 15’484 a year in income tax here, less than in 2 of its 8 neighbouring communes.
The median standard adult health insurance premium is CHF 720 a month, above the Swiss median of CHF 564.
The closest of our job hubs by public transport is Genève Cornavin, about 15 minutes away on a weekday morning.
Living here
- Sunshine per year[13]
- 1’980 h
- Sunnier than 95% of Swiss communes
- MeteoSwiss, normals 1991–2020; average over where people live, terrain shade included
- Winter sunshine, Nov–Feb (a fog indicator)[13]
- 300 h
- More winter sun than 65% of communes
- MeteoSwiss, normals 1991–2020. Little winter sun usually means fog or a shaded valley; it is not a count of fog days
- Residents with road noise above 55 dB(A) by day[14]
- 32%
- More than in 90% of communes
- BAFU sonBASE road noise model 2021; estimate from where people live
- Residents with rail noise above 55 dB(A) by day[14]
- 0.4%
- More than in 75% of communes
- BAFU sonBASE rail noise model 2021; estimate from where people live
- Residents in areas where heavy rain can flood the ground over 10 cm deep[15]
- 9%
- Median: Geneva 7%, Switzerland 7%
- BAFU surface runoff hazard map 2018; an overview, not an assessment of any building
Federal overview map only. For floods, landslides and avalanches at a specific address, check the canton's hazard map. Open the federal hazard maps here →
Income tax
Income tax 2026 (federal, cantonal and communal; no church tax) for an employee with gross labour income of…[1]
| Profile | CHF 50’000 | CHF 80’000 | CHF 100’000 | CHF 150’000 | CHF 200’000 | CHF 300’000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single, no children | 3’811 7.6% | 10’453 13.1% | 15’484 15.5% | 30’044 20.0% | 46’862 23.4% | 83’994 28.0% |
| Married, single income, no children | 97 0.2% | 4’086 5.1% | 8’094 8.1% | 20’549 13.7% | 36’126 18.1% | 70’896 23.6% |
| Married, dual income (70/30), no children | 25 0.1% | 3’781 4.7% | 7’549 7.5% | 19’271 12.8% | 33’260 16.6% | 67’443 22.5% |
| Married, single income, 2 children | 25 0.1% | 25 0.0% | 1’570 1.6% | 12’177 8.1% | 26’474 13.2% | 60’879 20.3% |
Tax multipliers 2026: canton 147.5%, commune 45.5%. Church tax, if you are a member: Protestant 16%, Roman Catholic 16%.[2]
Health insurance premiums 2027
Monthly basic insurance premium, standard model, single premium region of Geneva.[3]
| Cheapest insurer | Median insurer | |
|---|---|---|
| Adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, without accident cover | CHF 662 | CHF 720 |
| Child (0–18), CHF 0 deductible, with accident cover | CHF 157 | CHF 190 |
Rent
Average monthly net rent (without service charges and heating) paid by tenants, BFS Structural Survey 2023.[4]
| Flat | CHF/month | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| 2 rooms single | ≈ CHF 1’264 | Estimate |
| 3 rooms couple | CHF 1’522 | Measured, BFS 2023 ± 28 |
| 4 rooms family | CHF 1’758 | Measured, BFS 2023 ± 36 |
BFS publishes 3- and 4-room rents for this commune; ± is the 95% confidence interval. Other sizes are estimates (≈): the measured rent × the canton’s ratio between the two sizes. New leases usually cost more than these averages. How rent is estimated
Commute to job hubs
Median door-to-door time by public transport and on foot, weekday departures every minute 07:00–08:30, from the commune's busiest station. Includes waiting for the next departure.[7]
| Hub | Minutes |
|---|---|
| Genève Cornavin | 15 |
| Genève Aéroport | 33 |
| Nyon | 47 |
| Morges | 58 |
| Renens | 65 |
| Lausanne | 67 |
| Vevey | 93 |
| Yverdon-les-Bains | 96 |
Hubs more than 3 hours away are not listed. Commute to any commune or postcode: Ranking →
Compared with neighbouring communes
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000: income tax per year and median adult premium per month (CHF).
| Commune | Tax CHF/yr[1] | Premium CHF/mo[3] | Population[5] |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cologny | 13’885 | 720 | 6’147 |
| Chêne-Bougeries | 14’431 | 720 | 14’947 |
| Pregny-Chambésy | 14’431 | 720 | 4’249 |
| Veyrier | 14’821 | 720 | 12’225 |
| Carouge (GE) | 15’056 | 720 | 22’783 |
| Le Grand-Saconnex | 15’368 | 720 | 12’775 |
| Genève | 15’484 | 720 | 211’152 |
| Lancy | 15’602 | 720 | 37’520 |
| Vernier | 15’836 | 720 | 38’769 |
Compare Genève with: Zürich, Basel, Lausanne, Bern, Winterthur, Luzern, St. Gallen, Lugano, Biel/Bienne, Bellinzona, Neuchâtel, Thun, Köniz, Chur, Fribourg, Schaffhausen, Vernier, La Chaux-de-Fonds, Sion, Lancy, Uster, Dübendorf, Emmen, Zug, Kriens, Yverdon-les-Bains, Rapperswil-Jona, Dietikon, Meyrin, Carouge (GE), Chêne-Bougeries, Le Grand-Saconnex, Veyrier
Population
Sources
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax burden statistics 2026. Tax burden in the communes, tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax multipliers 2026. Tax multipliers (income tax), tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Structural Survey 2023. Average rent by number of rooms (Structural Survey 2023); reference date 2023 (Structural Survey); downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Permanent resident population (STATPOP) 2025; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- © swisstopo. swissBOUNDARIES3D (swissboundaries3d_2026-01); reference date 2026-01-01; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Timetable: opentransportdata.swiss; walking network © OpenStreetMap contributors. Public transport commute to job hubs (computed); reference date timetable fahrplan-2026-gtfs2020, 2026-11-03 07:00–08:30; downloaded 2026-11-02. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Swiss official commune register. Swiss official commune register (historicized); reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms of Swiss communes; reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), language regions. Language regions (Structural Survey 2016–2020); reference date 2016–2020; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: MeteoSwiss. Sunshine duration, climate normals 1991–2020 (spatial analysis); reference date 1991–2020; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Office for the Environment (FOEN/BAFU), sonBASE. Road and rail noise by day, sonBASE (model 2021); reference date 2021; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: FOEN/BAFU, cantonal building insurers (VKG), Swiss Insurance Association (SVV), surface runoff hazard map. Surface runoff hazard map (2018); reference date 2018-05-22; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Population and households statistics (STATPOP) 2025, hectare data; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
Coat of arms: CHE Genève COA.svg, ARK, Public domain. Shown to identify the commune; Vicinus is not affiliated with it.