Graubünden · Region Viamala · BFS commune no. 3661[7]
Cazis
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000, median insurer. See how Cazis ranks for your household →
Compare Cazis with another commune →
Cazis has 2’551 residents, making it the 23rd largest of the 100 communes in the canton of Graubünden.
19% of residents are foreign nationals, below the Swiss average of 28%.
A single person earning CHF 100’000 pays about CHF 14’206 a year in income tax here, less than in 3 of its 9 neighbouring communes and among the highest quarter in Graubünden.
The median standard adult health insurance premium is CHF 499 a month, below the Swiss median of CHF 564.
The closest of our job hubs by public transport is Chur, about 50 minutes away on a weekday morning.
Income tax
Income tax 2026 (federal, cantonal and communal; no church tax) for an employee with gross labour income of…[1]
| Profile | CHF 50’000 | CHF 80’000 | CHF 100’000 | CHF 150’000 | CHF 200’000 | CHF 300’000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single, no children | 3’318 6.6% | 9’521 11.9% | 14’206 14.2% | 27’624 18.4% | 42’930 21.5% | 75’966 25.3% |
| Married, single income, no children | 119 0.2% | 4’216 5.3% | 7’994 8.0% | 19’673 13.1% | 34’386 17.2% | 66’969 22.3% |
| Married, dual income (70/30), no children | 0 0.0% | 3’421 4.3% | 6’864 6.9% | 17’741 11.8% | 30’994 15.5% | 63’048 21.0% |
| Married, single income, 2 children | 0 0.0% | 87 0.1% | 2’451 2.5% | 12’740 8.5% | 26’274 13.1% | 58’539 19.5% |
Tax multipliers 2026: canton 92%, commune 115%. Church tax, if you are a member: Protestant 20.5%, Roman Catholic 15%.[2]
Health insurance premiums 2027
Monthly basic insurance premium, standard model, premium region 3 of Graubünden.[3]
| Cheapest insurer | Median insurer | |
|---|---|---|
| Adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, without accident cover | CHF 437 | CHF 499 |
| Child (0–18), CHF 0 deductible, with accident cover | CHF 98 | CHF 129 |
Commute to job hubs
Median door-to-door time by public transport and on foot, weekday departures every minute 07:00–08:30, from the commune's busiest station. Includes waiting for the next departure.[6]
| Hub | Minutes |
|---|---|
| Chur | 50 |
| Pfäffikon SZ | 135 |
| Rapperswil | 146 |
| Zürich HB | 148 |
| St. Gallen | 153 |
| Zürich Altstetten | 156 |
| Zürich Oerlikon | 157 |
| Schlieren | 162 |
Hubs more than 3 hours away are not listed. Commute to any commune or postcode: Ranking →
Compared with neighbouring communes
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000: income tax per year and median adult premium per month (CHF).
| Commune | Tax CHF/yr[1] | Premium CHF/mo[3] | Population[4] |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rothenbrunnen | 12’092 | 499 | 337 |
| Tschappina | 13’300 | 499 | 148 |
| Safiental | 13’602 | 499 | 972 |
| Fürstenau | 13’904 | 499 | 353 |
| Domleschg | 13’904 | 499 | 2’233 |
| Cazis | 14’206 | 499 | 2’551 |
| Thusis | 14’206 | 499 | 3’453 |
| Flerden | 14’508 | 499 | 253 |
| Masein | 14’508 | 499 | 538 |
| Rhäzüns | 14’508 | 513 | 1’607 |
Population
Sources
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax burden statistics 2026. Tax burden in the communes, tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax multipliers 2026. Tax multipliers (income tax), tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Permanent resident population (STATPOP) 2025; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- © swisstopo. swissBOUNDARIES3D (swissboundaries3d_2026-01); reference date 2026-01-01; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Timetable: opentransportdata.swiss; walking network © OpenStreetMap contributors. Public transport commute to job hubs (computed); reference date timetable fahrplan-2026-gtfs2020, 2026-11-03 07:00–08:30; downloaded 2026-11-02. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Swiss official commune register. Swiss official commune register (historicized); reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms of Swiss communes; reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
Coat of arms: CHE Cazis COA.svg, ARK, Public domain. Shown to identify the commune; Vicinus is not affiliated with it.