Ticino · Distretto di Lugano · BFS commune no. 5167[7]
Canobbio
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000, median insurer. See how Canobbio ranks for your household →
Compare Canobbio with another commune →
Canobbio has 2’403 residents, making it the 40th largest of the 100 communes in the canton of Ticino.
29% of residents are foreign nationals, close to the Swiss average of 28%.
A single person earning CHF 100’000 pays about CHF 13’439 a year in income tax here, less than in 2 of its 4 neighbouring communes.
The median standard adult health insurance premium is CHF 712 a month, above the Swiss median of CHF 564.
The closest of our job hubs by public transport is Lugano, about 23 minutes away on a weekday morning.
Income tax
Income tax 2026 (federal, cantonal and communal; no church tax) for an employee with gross labour income of…[1]
| Profile | CHF 50’000 | CHF 80’000 | CHF 100’000 | CHF 150’000 | CHF 200’000 | CHF 300’000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single, no children | 3’191 6.4% | 8’810 11.0% | 13’439 13.4% | 26’678 17.8% | 42’028 21.0% | 75’666 25.2% |
| Married, single income, no children | 945 1.9% | 4’205 5.3% | 7’879 7.9% | 19’780 13.2% | 34’692 17.3% | 68’955 23.0% |
| Married, dual income (70/30), no children | 191 0.4% | 2’498 3.1% | 5’604 5.6% | 16’412 10.9% | 29’828 14.9% | 63’318 21.1% |
| Married, single income, 2 children | 40 0.1% | 934 1.2% | 2’692 2.7% | 12’603 8.4% | 26’380 13.2% | 60’012 20.0% |
Tax multipliers 2026: canton 100%, commune 78%. Church tax, if you are a member: Protestant 0%, Roman Catholic 0%.[2]
Health insurance premiums 2027
Monthly basic insurance premium, standard model, premium region 1 of Ticino.[3]
| Cheapest insurer | Median insurer | |
|---|---|---|
| Adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, without accident cover | CHF 677 | CHF 712 |
| Child (0–18), CHF 0 deductible, with accident cover | CHF 157 | CHF 186 |
Commute to job hubs
Median door-to-door time by public transport and on foot, weekday departures every minute 07:00–08:30, from the commune's busiest station. Includes waiting for the next departure.[6]
| Hub | Minutes |
|---|---|
| Lugano | 23 |
| Bellinzona | 58 |
| Locarno | 77 |
| Zug | 139 |
| Luzern | 149 |
| Baar | 150 |
| Rotkreuz | 150 |
| Zürich HB | 166 |
Hubs more than 3 hours away are not listed. Commute to any commune or postcode: Ranking →
Compared with neighbouring communes
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000: income tax per year and median adult premium per month (CHF).
| Commune | Tax CHF/yr[1] | Premium CHF/mo[3] | Population[4] |
|---|---|---|---|
| Porza | 11’990 | 712 | 1’696 |
| Lugano | 13’373 | 712 | 63’691 |
| Canobbio | 13’439 | 712 | 2’403 |
| Comano | 13’504 | 712 | 2’194 |
| Capriasca | 14’492 | 712 | 6’702 |
Population
Sources
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax burden statistics 2026. Tax burden in the communes, tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax multipliers 2026. Tax multipliers (income tax), tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Permanent resident population (STATPOP) 2025; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- © swisstopo. swissBOUNDARIES3D (swissboundaries3d_2026-01); reference date 2026-01-01; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Timetable: opentransportdata.swiss; walking network © OpenStreetMap contributors. Public transport commute to job hubs (computed); reference date timetable fahrplan-2026-gtfs2020, 2026-11-03 07:00–08:30; downloaded 2026-11-02. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Swiss official commune register. Swiss official commune register (historicized); reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms of Swiss communes; reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
Coat of arms: CHE Canobbio COA.svg, SpinnerLaserzthe2nd, Public domain. Shown to identify the commune; Vicinus is not affiliated with it.