Valais · District de Sierre · BFS commune no. 6252[7]
Anniviers
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000, median insurer. See how Anniviers ranks for your household →
Compare Anniviers with another commune →
Anniviers has 2’785 residents, making it the 35th largest of the 122 communes in the canton of Valais.
21% of residents are foreign nationals, below the Swiss average of 28%.
With 27% of residents aged 65 or over, the population is older than the Swiss average (20%).
A single person earning CHF 100’000 pays about CHF 16’001 a year in income tax here, less than in 7 of its 15 neighbouring communes.
The median standard adult health insurance premium is CHF 504 a month, below the Swiss median of CHF 564.
The closest of our job hubs by public transport is Sion, about 119 minutes away on a weekday morning.
Income tax
Income tax 2026 (federal, cantonal and communal; no church tax) for an employee with gross labour income of…[1]
| Profile | CHF 50’000 | CHF 80’000 | CHF 100’000 | CHF 150’000 | CHF 200’000 | CHF 300’000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single, no children | 4’599 9.2% | 10’888 13.6% | 16’001 16.0% | 32’465 21.6% | 52’310 26.2% | 89’829 29.9% |
| Married, single income, no children | 2’328 4.7% | 6’383 8.0% | 9’652 9.7% | 20’258 13.5% | 39’604 19.8% | 77’175 25.7% |
| Married, dual income (70/30), no children | 1’004 2.0% | 4’987 6.2% | 8’067 8.1% | 17’808 11.9% | 34’814 17.4% | 71’772 23.9% |
| Married, single income, 2 children | 34 0.1% | 1’797 2.2% | 4’133 4.1% | 13’010 8.7% | 27’984 14.0% | 66’930 22.3% |
Tax multipliers 2026: canton 100%, commune 125%. Church tax, if you are a member: Protestant 0%, Roman Catholic 0%.[2]
Health insurance premiums 2027
Monthly basic insurance premium, standard model, premium region 2 of Valais.[3]
| Cheapest insurer | Median insurer | |
|---|---|---|
| Adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, without accident cover | CHF 460 | CHF 504 |
| Child (0–18), CHF 0 deductible, with accident cover | CHF 105 | CHF 131 |
Commute to job hubs
Median door-to-door time by public transport and on foot, weekday departures every minute 07:00–08:30, from the commune's busiest station. Includes waiting for the next departure.[6]
| Hub | Minutes |
|---|---|
| Sion | 119 |
| Visp | 123 |
| Martigny | 131 |
| Montreux | 165 |
| Vevey | 176 |
| Thun | 178 |
Hubs more than 3 hours away are not listed. Commute to any commune or postcode: Ranking →
Compared with neighbouring communes
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000: income tax per year and median adult premium per month (CHF).
| Commune | Tax CHF/yr[1] | Premium CHF/mo[3] | Population[4] |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oberems | 13’690 | 504 | 141 |
| Zermatt | 13’690 | 504 | 6’113 |
| Randa | 14’257 | 504 | 448 |
| Täsch | 14’827 | 504 | 1’341 |
| Turtmann-Unterems | 15’104 | 504 | 1’193 |
| Sierre | 15’257 | 563 | 18’059 |
| Chippis | 15’682 | 563 | 1’627 |
| Salgesch | 15’949 | 504 | 1’777 |
| Anniviers | 16’001 | 504 | 2’785 |
| Leuk | 16’028 | 504 | 4’349 |
| Grône | 16’082 | 563 | 2’598 |
| Agarn | 16’133 | 504 | 743 |
| Evolène | 16’168 | 504 | 1’673 |
| Chalais | 16’320 | 563 | 3’981 |
| Saint-Martin (VS) | 16’530 | 504 | 841 |
| Mont-Noble | 16’583 | 504 | 1’188 |
Population
Sources
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax burden statistics 2026. Tax burden in the communes, tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax multipliers 2026. Tax multipliers (income tax), tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Permanent resident population (STATPOP) 2025; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- © swisstopo. swissBOUNDARIES3D (swissboundaries3d_2026-01); reference date 2026-01-01; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Timetable: opentransportdata.swiss; walking network © OpenStreetMap contributors. Public transport commute to job hubs (computed); reference date timetable fahrplan-2026-gtfs2020, 2026-11-03 07:00–08:30; downloaded 2026-11-02. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Swiss official commune register. Swiss official commune register (historicized); reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms of Swiss communes; reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
Coat of arms: CHE Anniviers COA.svg, Espandero, Public domain. Shown to identify the commune; Vicinus is not affiliated with it.