Vicinus

Thurgau · Bezirk Weinfelden · BFS commune no. 4946[8]

Coat of arms of WeinfeldenWeinfelden

Left of CHF 100’000CHF 68’781per year, after tax, insurance and rent
Income tax[1]CHF 13’11913.1% of income
Health insurance[3]CHF 530adult, per month
Rent, 2 rooms[4]≈ CHF 978per month, estimate
Residents[5]12’65226.0% foreign nationals
Language region[12]Germanmajority main language
Nearest job hub[7]33 minto Frauenfeld

Single person, gross income CHF 100’000, median insurer, 2-room flat. See how Weinfelden ranks for your household →
Compare Weinfelden with another commune →

KemmentalAmlikon-BisseggBerg (TG)Bürglen (TG)BussnangMärstetten KemmentalAmlikon-BisseggBerg (TG)Bürglen (TG)BussnangMärstetten Weinfelden

Weinfelden has 12’652 residents, making it the 5th largest of the 80 communes in the canton of Thurgau.

26% of residents are foreign nationals, close to the Swiss average of 28%.

A single person earning CHF 100’000 pays about CHF 13’119 a year in income tax here, less than in 5 of its 6 neighbouring communes.

The median standard adult health insurance premium is CHF 530 a month, below the Swiss median of CHF 564.

The closest of our job hubs by public transport is Frauenfeld, about 33 minutes away on a weekday morning.

Living here

Sunshine per year⁠[13]
1’650 h
Less sunny than 55% of Swiss communes
MeteoSwiss, normals 1991–2020; average over where people live, terrain shade included
Winter sunshine, Nov–Feb (a fog indicator)⁠[13]
220 h
Less winter sun than 85% of communes
MeteoSwiss, normals 1991–2020. Little winter sun usually means fog or a shaded valley; it is not a count of fog days
Residents with road noise above 55 dB(A) by day⁠[14]
23%
More than in 80% of communes
BAFU sonBASE road noise model 2021; estimate from where people live
Residents with rail noise above 55 dB(A) by day⁠[14]
0.8%
More than in 80% of communes
BAFU sonBASE rail noise model 2021; estimate from where people live
Residents in areas where heavy rain can flood the ground over 10 cm deep⁠[15]
12%
Median: Thurgau 7%, Switzerland 7%
BAFU surface runoff hazard map 2018; an overview, not an assessment of any building

Federal overview map only. For floods, landslides and avalanches at a specific address, check the canton's hazard map. Open the federal hazard maps here →

Income tax

Income tax 2026 (federal, cantonal and communal; no church tax) for an employee with gross labour income of…[1]

ProfileCHF 50’000CHF 80’000CHF 100’000CHF 150’000CHF 200’000CHF 300’000
Single, no children3’927
7.9%
9’278
11.6%
13’119
13.1%
24’691
16.5%
38’260
19.1%
68’520
22.8%
Married, single income, no children933
1.9%
5’120
6.4%
8’418
8.4%
18’365
12.2%
31’170
15.6%
60’333
20.1%
Married, dual income (70/30), no children720
1.4%
4’764
6.0%
8’006
8.0%
17’438
11.6%
28’694
14.3%
57’285
19.1%
Married, single income, 2 children0
0.0%
2’115
2.6%
4’728
4.7%
13’929
9.3%
25’716
12.9%
54’669
18.2%

Tax multipliers 2026: canton 109%, commune 144%. Church tax, if you are a member: Protestant 15%, Roman Catholic 17%.[2]

Health insurance premiums 2027

Monthly basic insurance premium, standard model, single premium region of Thurgau.[3]

Cheapest insurerMedian insurer
Adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, without accident coverCHF 496CHF 530
Child (0–18), CHF 0 deductible, with accident coverCHF 115CHF 140

Rent

Average monthly net rent (without service charges and heating) paid by tenants, BFS Structural Survey 2023.[4]

FlatCHF/monthBasis
2 rooms
single
≈ CHF 978Estimate
3 rooms
couple
CHF 1’164Measured, BFS 2023 ± 84 (few responses)
4 rooms
family
CHF 1’574Measured, BFS 2023 ± 136 (few responses)

BFS publishes 3- and 4-room rents for this commune; ± is the 95% confidence interval. Other sizes are estimates (≈): the measured rent × the canton’s ratio between the two sizes. New leases usually cost more than these averages. How rent is estimated

Commute to job hubs

Median door-to-door time by public transport and on foot, weekday departures every minute 07:00–08:30, from the commune's busiest station. Includes waiting for the next departure.[7]

HubMinutes
Frauenfeld33
Winterthur40
Wil SG43
Kreuzlingen53
Zürich Airport56
St. Gallen65
Zürich HB69
Wallisellen69

Hubs more than 3 hours away are not listed. Commute to any commune or postcode: Ranking →

Compared with neighbouring communes

Single person, gross income CHF 100’000: income tax per year and median adult premium per month (CHF).

CommuneTax CHF/yr[1]Premium CHF/mo[3]Population[5]
Berg (TG)12’8035303’757
Weinfelden13’11953012’652
Kemmental13’3905302’924
Bürglen (TG)13’4355304’252
Bussnang13’4355302’599
Märstetten13’5705303’067
Amlikon-Bissegg13’9315301’423

Population

Residents12’652[5]
Foreign nationals26.0%
Aged 0–1919.9%
Aged 20–6460.0%
Aged 65+20.2%
Area15.48 km²[6]

Sources

  1. Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax burden statistics 2026. Tax burden in the communes, tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  2. Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax multipliers 2026. Tax multipliers (income tax), tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  3. Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), health insurance premiums 2027. Health insurance premiums 2027 (mandatory basic insurance); reference date 2027 premiums (published Sept 2026); downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  4. Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Structural Survey 2023. Average rent by number of rooms (Structural Survey 2023); reference date 2023 (Structural Survey); downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  5. Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Permanent resident population (STATPOP) 2025; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  6. © swisstopo. swissBOUNDARIES3D (swissboundaries3d_2026-01); reference date 2026-01-01; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  7. Timetable: opentransportdata.swiss; walking network © OpenStreetMap contributors. Public transport commute to job hubs (computed); reference date timetable fahrplan-2026-gtfs2020, 2026-11-03 07:00–08:30; downloaded 2026-11-02. Licence.
  8. Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Swiss official commune register. Swiss official commune register (historicized); reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  9. Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms of Swiss communes; reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  10. Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), language regions. Language regions (Structural Survey 2016–2020); reference date 2016–2020; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  11. Source: MeteoSwiss. Sunshine duration, climate normals 1991–2020 (spatial analysis); reference date 1991–2020; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  12. Source: Federal Office for the Environment (FOEN/BAFU), sonBASE. Road and rail noise by day, sonBASE (model 2021); reference date 2021; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  13. Source: FOEN/BAFU, cantonal building insurers (VKG), Swiss Insurance Association (SVV), surface runoff hazard map. Surface runoff hazard map (2018); reference date 2018-05-22; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  14. Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Population and households statistics (STATPOP) 2025, hectare data; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.

Coat of arms: Weinfelden-blazon.svg, Taktaal, Public domain. Shown to identify the commune; Vicinus is not affiliated with it.