Vicinus

Lucerne · Wahlkreis Luzern-Land · BFS commune no. 1068[8]

Coat of arms of VitznauVitznau

Left of CHF 100’000CHF 69’547per year, after tax, insurance and rent
Income tax[1]CHF 11’36611.4% of income
Health insurance[3]CHF 501adult, per month
Rent, 2 rooms[4]≈ CHF 1’090per month, estimate
Residents[5]1’49228.9% foreign nationals
Language region[12]Germanmajority main language
Nearest job hub[7]73 minto Rotkreuz

Single person, gross income CHF 100’000, median insurer, 2-room flat. See how Vitznau ranks for your household →
Compare Vitznau with another commune →

WeggisGersauArthEnnetbürgen WeggisGersauArthEnnetbürgen Vitznau

Vitznau has 1’492 residents, making it the 65th largest of the 79 communes in the canton of Lucerne.

29% of residents are foreign nationals, close to the Swiss average of 28%.

With 26% of residents aged 65 or over, the population is older than the Swiss average (20%).

A single person earning CHF 100’000 pays about CHF 11’366 a year in income tax here, more than in any of its 4 neighbouring communes and among the lowest quarter in Lucerne.

The median standard adult health insurance premium is CHF 501 a month, below the Swiss median of CHF 564.

The closest of our job hubs by public transport is Rotkreuz, about 73 minutes away on a weekday morning.

Living here

Sunshine per year⁠[13]
1’430 h
Less sunny than 95% of Swiss communes
MeteoSwiss, normals 1991–2020; average over where people live, terrain shade included
Winter sunshine, Nov–Feb (a fog indicator)⁠[13]
240 h
Less winter sun than 65% of communes
MeteoSwiss, normals 1991–2020. Little winter sun usually means fog or a shaded valley; it is not a count of fog days
Residents with road noise above 55 dB(A) by day⁠[14]
9%
Less than in 70% of communes
BAFU sonBASE road noise model 2021; estimate from where people live
Residents with rail noise above 55 dB(A) by day⁠[14]
0%
Median: Lucerne 0%, Switzerland 0%
BAFU sonBASE rail noise model 2021; estimate from where people live
Residents in areas where heavy rain can flood the ground over 10 cm deep⁠[15]
–
Not available for this canton
BAFU surface runoff hazard map 2018; an overview, not an assessment of any building

Federal overview map only. For floods, landslides and avalanches at a specific address, check the canton's hazard map. Open the federal hazard maps here →

Income tax

Income tax 2026 (federal, cantonal and communal; no church tax) for an employee with gross labour income of…[1]

ProfileCHF 50’000CHF 80’000CHF 100’000CHF 150’000CHF 200’000CHF 300’000
Single, no children3’479
7.0%
8’120
10.2%
11’366
11.4%
21’018
14.0%
32’644
16.3%
59’379
19.8%
Married, single income, no children877
1.8%
5’096
6.4%
8’126
8.1%
16’313
10.9%
28’104
14.1%
55’035
18.3%
Married, dual income (70/30), no children158
0.3%
4’024
5.0%
6’992
7.0%
14’679
9.8%
24’822
12.4%
51’252
17.1%
Married, single income, 2 children50
0.1%
1’848
2.3%
4’375
4.4%
11’774
7.8%
22’140
11.1%
48’987
16.3%

Tax multipliers 2026: canton 145%, commune 140%. Church tax, if you are a member: Protestant 25%, Roman Catholic 25%.[2]

Health insurance premiums 2027

Monthly basic insurance premium, standard model, premium region 3 of Lucerne.[3]

Cheapest insurerMedian insurer
Adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, without accident coverCHF 441CHF 501
Child (0–18), CHF 0 deductible, with accident coverCHF 110CHF 126

Rent

Average monthly net rent (without service charges and heating) paid by tenants, BFS Structural Survey 2023.[4]

FlatCHF/monthBasis
2 rooms
single
≈ CHF 1’090Estimate
3 rooms
couple
≈ CHF 1’347Estimate
4 rooms
family
≈ CHF 1’522Estimate

BFS publishes no rent for this commune, so these are estimates (≈), not measured figures: the canton’s average rent, adjusted for the type of commune. New leases usually cost more than these averages. How rent is estimated

Commute to job hubs

Median door-to-door time by public transport and on foot, weekday departures every minute 07:00–08:30, from the commune's busiest station. Includes waiting for the next departure.[7]

HubMinutes
Rotkreuz73
Luzern78
Zug91
Baar102
Pfäffikon SZ115
Aarau123
Olten128
Rapperswil128

Hubs more than 3 hours away are not listed. Commute to any commune or postcode: Ranking →

Compared with neighbouring communes

Single person, gross income CHF 100’000: income tax per year and median adult premium per month (CHF).

CommuneTax CHF/yr[1]Premium CHF/mo[3]Population[5]
GersauSZ7’4405112’505
ArthSZ7’44051112’616
EnnetbürgenNW9’6844805’361
Weggis11’0295014’874
Vitznau11’3665011’492

Population

Residents1’492[5]
Foreign nationals28.9%
Aged 0–1914.4%
Aged 20–6459.7%
Aged 65+25.9%
Area11.77 km²[6]

Sources

  1. Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax burden statistics 2026. Tax burden in the communes, tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  2. Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax multipliers 2026. Tax multipliers (income tax), tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  3. Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), health insurance premiums 2027. Health insurance premiums 2027 (mandatory basic insurance); reference date 2027 premiums (published Sept 2026); downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  4. Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Structural Survey 2023. Average rent by number of rooms (Structural Survey 2023); reference date 2023 (Structural Survey); downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  5. Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Permanent resident population (STATPOP) 2025; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  6. © swisstopo. swissBOUNDARIES3D (swissboundaries3d_2026-01); reference date 2026-01-01; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  7. Timetable: opentransportdata.swiss; walking network © OpenStreetMap contributors. Public transport commute to job hubs (computed); reference date timetable fahrplan-2026-gtfs2020, 2026-11-03 07:00–08:30; downloaded 2026-11-02. Licence.
  8. Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Swiss official commune register. Swiss official commune register (historicized); reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  9. Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms of Swiss communes; reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  10. Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), language regions. Language regions (Structural Survey 2016–2020); reference date 2016–2020; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  11. Source: MeteoSwiss. Sunshine duration, climate normals 1991–2020 (spatial analysis); reference date 1991–2020; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  12. Source: Federal Office for the Environment (FOEN/BAFU), sonBASE. Road and rail noise by day, sonBASE (model 2021); reference date 2021; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  13. Source: FOEN/BAFU, cantonal building insurers (VKG), Swiss Insurance Association (SVV), surface runoff hazard map. Surface runoff hazard map (2018); reference date 2018-05-22; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  14. Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Population and households statistics (STATPOP) 2025, hectare data; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.

Coat of arms: CHE Vitznau COA.svg, ARK, Public domain. Shown to identify the commune; Vicinus is not affiliated with it.