Fribourg · District de la Broye · BFS commune no. 2045[7]
Vallon
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000, median insurer. See how Vallon ranks for your household →
Compare Vallon with another commune →
Vallon has 537 residents, making it the 107th largest of the 119 communes in the canton of Fribourg.
24% of residents are foreign nationals, below the Swiss average of 28%.
With 15% of residents aged 65 or over, the population is younger than the Swiss average (20%).
A single person earning CHF 100’000 pays about CHF 16’683 a year in income tax here, more than in any of its 6 neighbouring communes.
The median standard adult health insurance premium is CHF 549 a month, below the Swiss median of CHF 564.
The closest of our job hubs by public transport is Yverdon-les-Bains, about 84 minutes away on a weekday morning.
Income tax
Income tax 2026 (federal, cantonal and communal; no church tax) for an employee with gross labour income of…[1]
| Profile | CHF 50’000 | CHF 80’000 | CHF 100’000 | CHF 150’000 | CHF 200’000 | CHF 300’000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single, no children | 5’022 10.0% | 11’612 14.5% | 16’683 16.7% | 31’219 20.8% | 49’324 24.7% | 85’032 28.3% |
| Married, single income, no children | 2’156 4.3% | 7’017 8.8% | 10’760 10.8% | 22’523 15.0% | 38’410 19.2% | 73’992 24.7% |
| Married, dual income (70/30), no children | 1’790 3.6% | 6’530 8.2% | 10’237 10.2% | 21’466 14.3% | 35’668 17.8% | 70’455 23.5% |
| Married, single income, 2 children | 218 0.4% | 3’386 4.2% | 6’231 6.2% | 17’348 11.6% | 31’920 16.0% | 66’888 22.3% |
Tax multipliers 2026: canton 96%, commune 83%. Church tax, if you are a member: Protestant 9%, Roman Catholic 8%.[2]
Health insurance premiums 2027
Monthly basic insurance premium, standard model, premium region 2 of Fribourg.[3]
| Cheapest insurer | Median insurer | |
|---|---|---|
| Adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, without accident cover | CHF 513 | CHF 549 |
| Child (0–18), CHF 0 deductible, with accident cover | CHF 124 | CHF 138 |
Commute to job hubs
Median door-to-door time by public transport and on foot, weekday departures every minute 07:00–08:30, from the commune's busiest station. Includes waiting for the next departure.[6]
| Hub | Minutes |
|---|---|
| Yverdon-les-Bains | 84 |
| Fribourg | 88 |
| Neuchâtel | 106 |
| Renens | 116 |
| Lausanne | 117 |
| Bern | 125 |
| Biel/Bienne | 127 |
| Morges | 133 |
Hubs more than 3 hours away are not listed. Commute to any commune or postcode: Ranking →
Compared with neighbouring communes
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000: income tax per year and median adult premium per month (CHF).
| Commune | Tax CHF/yr[1] | Premium CHF/mo[3] | Population[4] |
|---|---|---|---|
| Delley-Portalban | 13’912 | 549 | 1’349 |
| Gletterens | 15’503 | 549 | 1’156 |
| Corcelles-près-PayerneVD | 15’822 | 631 | 3’110 |
| MissyVD | 16’099 | 631 | 379 |
| GrandcourVD | 16’298 | 631 | 970 |
| Saint-Aubin (FR) | 16’432 | 549 | 2’106 |
| Vallon | 16’683 | 549 | 537 |
Population
Sources
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax burden statistics 2026. Tax burden in the communes, tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax multipliers 2026. Tax multipliers (income tax), tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Permanent resident population (STATPOP) 2025; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- © swisstopo. swissBOUNDARIES3D (swissboundaries3d_2026-01); reference date 2026-01-01; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Timetable: opentransportdata.swiss; walking network © OpenStreetMap contributors. Public transport commute to job hubs (computed); reference date timetable fahrplan-2026-gtfs2020, 2026-11-03 07:00–08:30; downloaded 2026-11-02. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Swiss official commune register. Swiss official commune register (historicized); reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms of Swiss communes; reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
Coat of arms: CHE Vallon COA.svg, SpinnerLaserzthe2nd, Public domain. Shown to identify the commune; Vicinus is not affiliated with it.