Neuchâtel · Canton de Neuchâtel · BFS commune no. 6512[7]
Val-de-Travers
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000, median insurer. See how Val-de-Travers ranks for your household →
Compare Val-de-Travers with another commune →
Val-de-Travers has 10’710 residents, making it the 6th largest of the 24 communes in the canton of Neuchâtel.
21% of residents are foreign nationals, below the Swiss average of 28%.
With 25% of residents aged 65 or over, the population is older than the Swiss average (20%).
A single person earning CHF 100’000 pays about CHF 19’023 a year in income tax here, less than in 1 of its 14 neighbouring communes and among the highest quarter in Neuchâtel.
The median standard adult health insurance premium is CHF 679 a month, above the Swiss median of CHF 564.
The closest of our job hubs by public transport is Neuchâtel, about 60 minutes away on a weekday morning.
Income tax
Income tax 2026 (federal, cantonal and communal; no church tax) for an employee with gross labour income of…[1]
| Profile | CHF 50’000 | CHF 80’000 | CHF 100’000 | CHF 150’000 | CHF 200’000 | CHF 300’000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single, no children | 6’187 12.4% | 13’562 17.0% | 19’023 19.0% | 35’067 23.4% | 53’916 27.0% | 91’797 30.6% |
| Married, single income, no children | 1’827 3.7% | 8’791 11.0% | 13’410 13.4% | 26’585 17.7% | 43’736 21.9% | 82’536 27.5% |
| Married, dual income (70/30), no children | 1’358 2.7% | 8’089 10.1% | 12’686 12.7% | 25’313 16.9% | 40’706 20.4% | 78’675 26.2% |
| Married, single income, 2 children | 86 0.2% | 4’582 5.7% | 8’595 8.6% | 20’975 14.0% | 36’792 18.4% | 75’234 25.1% |
Tax multipliers 2026: canton 124%, commune 76%. Church tax, if you are a member: Protestant 11%, Roman Catholic 11%.[2]
Health insurance premiums 2027
Monthly basic insurance premium, standard model, single premium region of Neuchâtel.[3]
| Cheapest insurer | Median insurer | |
|---|---|---|
| Adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, without accident cover | CHF 637 | CHF 679 |
| Child (0–18), CHF 0 deductible, with accident cover | CHF 156 | CHF 171 |
Commute to job hubs
Median door-to-door time by public transport and on foot, weekday departures every minute 07:00–08:30, from the commune's busiest station. Includes waiting for the next departure.[6]
| Hub | Minutes |
|---|---|
| Neuchâtel | 60 |
| Yverdon-les-Bains | 97 |
| Biel/Bienne | 102 |
| Bern | 118 |
| Solothurn | 127 |
| Lausanne | 128 |
| Renens | 129 |
| Delémont | 141 |
Hubs more than 3 hours away are not listed. Commute to any commune or postcode: Ranking →
Compared with neighbouring communes
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000: income tax per year and median adult premium per month (CHF).
| Commune | Tax CHF/yr[1] | Premium CHF/mo[3] | Population[4] |
|---|---|---|---|
| FiezVD | 16’099 | 631 | 421 |
| Sainte-CroixVD | 16’155 | 631 | 5’156 |
| MauborgetVD | 16’165 | 631 | 137 |
| TévenonVD | 16’255 | 631 | 857 |
| Fontaines-sur-GrandsonVD | 16’298 | 631 | 228 |
| ProvenceVD | 16’897 | 631 | 420 |
| La Grande Béroche | 17’898 | 679 | 9’363 |
| Rochefort | 18’244 | 679 | 1’383 |
| Boudry | 18’331 | 679 | 6’341 |
| La Brévine | 18’937 | 679 | 614 |
| Brot-Plamboz | 18’937 | 679 | 300 |
| Les Ponts-de-Martel | 18’937 | 679 | 1’234 |
| La Côte-aux-Fées | 18’937 | 679 | 467 |
| Val-de-Travers | 19’023 | 679 | 10’710 |
| Les Verrières | 19’283 | 679 | 660 |
Population
Sources
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax burden statistics 2026. Tax burden in the communes, tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax multipliers 2026. Tax multipliers (income tax), tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Permanent resident population (STATPOP) 2025; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- © swisstopo. swissBOUNDARIES3D (swissboundaries3d_2026-01); reference date 2026-01-01; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Timetable: opentransportdata.swiss; walking network © OpenStreetMap contributors. Public transport commute to job hubs (computed); reference date timetable fahrplan-2026-gtfs2020, 2026-11-03 07:00–08:30; downloaded 2026-11-02. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Swiss official commune register. Swiss official commune register (historicized); reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms of Swiss communes; reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
Coat of arms: CHE Val-de-Travers COA.svg, Taktaal, Public domain. Shown to identify the commune; Vicinus is not affiliated with it.