Fribourg · Bezirk Sense · BFS commune no. 2306[8]
Tafers
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000, median insurer, 2-room flat. See how Tafers ranks for your household →
Compare Tafers with another commune →
Tafers has 8’030 residents, making it the 10th largest of the 119 communes in the canton of Fribourg.
15% of residents are foreign nationals, below the Swiss average of 28%.
A single person earning CHF 100’000 pays about CHF 16’013 a year in income tax here, less than in 10 of its 11 neighbouring communes and among the lowest quarter in Fribourg.
The median standard adult health insurance premium is CHF 549 a month, below the Swiss median of CHF 564.
The closest of our job hubs by public transport is Fribourg, about 32 minutes away on a weekday morning.
Income tax
Income tax 2026 (federal, cantonal and communal; no church tax) for an employee with gross labour income of…[1]
| Profile | CHF 50’000 | CHF 80’000 | CHF 100’000 | CHF 150’000 | CHF 200’000 | CHF 300’000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single, no children | 4’807 9.6% | 11’134 13.9% | 16’013 16.0% | 30’047 20.0% | 47’556 23.8% | 82’194 27.4% |
| Married, single income, no children | 2’063 4.1% | 6’724 8.4% | 10’323 10.3% | 21’659 14.4% | 37’048 18.5% | 71’571 23.9% |
| Married, dual income (70/30), no children | 1’710 3.4% | 6’249 7.8% | 9’805 9.8% | 20’612 13.7% | 34’334 17.2% | 68’088 22.7% |
| Married, single income, 2 children | 209 0.4% | 3’235 4.0% | 5’953 6.0% | 16’650 11.1% | 30’736 15.4% | 64’671 21.6% |
Tax multipliers 2026: canton 96%, commune 75%. Church tax, if you are a member: Protestant 10%, Roman Catholic 10%.[2]
Health insurance premiums 2027
Monthly basic insurance premium, standard model, premium region 2 of Fribourg.[3]
| Cheapest insurer | Median insurer | |
|---|---|---|
| Adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, without accident cover | CHF 513 | CHF 549 |
| Child (0–18), CHF 0 deductible, with accident cover | CHF 124 | CHF 138 |
Rent
Average monthly net rent (without service charges and heating) paid by tenants, BFS Structural Survey 2023.[4]
| Flat | CHF/month | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| 2 rooms single | ≈ CHF 1’078 | Estimate |
| 3 rooms couple | ≈ CHF 1’303 | Estimate |
| 4 rooms family | ≈ CHF 1’571 | Estimate |
BFS publishes no rent for this commune, so these are estimates (≈), not measured figures: the canton’s average rent, adjusted for the type of commune. New leases usually cost more than these averages. How rent is estimated
Commute to job hubs
Median door-to-door time by public transport and on foot, weekday departures every minute 07:00–08:30, from the commune's busiest station. Includes waiting for the next departure.[7]
| Hub | Minutes |
|---|---|
| Fribourg | 32 |
| Bern | 55 |
| Thun | 86 |
| Neuchâtel | 98 |
| Lausanne | 99 |
| Olten | 102 |
| Yverdon-les-Bains | 102 |
| Biel/Bienne | 103 |
Hubs more than 3 hours away are not listed. Commute to any commune or postcode: Ranking →
Compared with neighbouring communes
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000: income tax per year and median adult premium per month (CHF).
| Commune | Tax CHF/yr[1] | Premium CHF/mo[3] | Population[5] |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tafers | 16’013 | 549 | 8’030 |
| St. Ursen | 16’013 | 549 | 1’389 |
| Schmitten (FR) | 16’181 | 549 | 4’303 |
| Fribourg | 16’432 | 594 | 39’599 |
| Heitenried | 16’515 | 549 | 1’413 |
| Düdingen | 16’599 | 549 | 9’333 |
| Wünnewil-Flamatt | 16’599 | 549 | 5’848 |
| Brünisried | 16’766 | 549 | 738 |
| Ueberstorf | 17’018 | 549 | 2’417 |
| SchwarzenburgBE | 17’405 | 592 | 6’797 |
| Plaffeien | 17’436 | 549 | 3’729 |
| GuggisbergBE | 17’503 | 592 | 1’487 |
Population
Sources
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax burden statistics 2026. Tax burden in the communes, tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax multipliers 2026. Tax multipliers (income tax), tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Structural Survey 2023. Average rent by number of rooms (Structural Survey 2023); reference date 2023 (Structural Survey); downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Permanent resident population (STATPOP) 2025; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- © swisstopo. swissBOUNDARIES3D (swissboundaries3d_2026-01); reference date 2026-01-01; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Timetable: opentransportdata.swiss; walking network © OpenStreetMap contributors. Public transport commute to job hubs (computed); reference date timetable fahrplan-2026-gtfs2020, 2026-11-03 07:00–08:30; downloaded 2026-11-02. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Swiss official commune register. Swiss official commune register (historicized); reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms of Swiss communes; reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), language regions. Language regions (Structural Survey 2016–2020); reference date 2016–2020; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
Coat of arms: CHE Tafers COA.svg, ARK, Public domain. Shown to identify the commune; Vicinus is not affiliated with it.