Graubünden · Region Maloja · BFS commune no. 3789[7]
Sils im Engadin / Segl
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000, median insurer. See how Sils im Engadin/Segl ranks for your household →
Compare Sils im Engadin/Segl with another commune →
Sils im Engadin/Segl has 693 residents, making it the 71st largest of the 100 communes in the canton of Graubünden.
33% of residents are foreign nationals, above the Swiss average of 28%.
A single person earning CHF 100’000 pays about CHF 11’488 a year in income tax here, less than in 3 of its 4 neighbouring communes and among the lowest quarter in Graubünden.
The median standard adult health insurance premium is CHF 513 a month, below the Swiss median of CHF 564.
The closest of our job hubs by public transport is Chur, about 178 minutes away on a weekday morning.
Income tax
Income tax 2026 (federal, cantonal and communal; no church tax) for an employee with gross labour income of…[1]
| Profile | CHF 50’000 | CHF 80’000 | CHF 100’000 | CHF 150’000 | CHF 200’000 | CHF 300’000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single, no children | 2’643 5.3% | 7’648 9.6% | 11’488 11.5% | 22’709 15.1% | 35’716 17.9% | 64’137 21.4% |
| Married, single income, no children | 109 0.2% | 3’398 4.2% | 6’469 6.5% | 16’094 10.7% | 28’634 14.3% | 56’712 18.9% |
| Married, dual income (70/30), no children | 0 0.0% | 2’727 3.4% | 5’498 5.5% | 14’387 9.6% | 25’522 12.8% | 53’136 17.7% |
| Married, single income, 2 children | 0 0.0% | 68 0.1% | 1’918 1.9% | 10’349 6.9% | 21’748 10.9% | 49’575 16.5% |
Tax multipliers 2026: canton 92%, commune 70%. Church tax, if you are a member: Protestant 17.5%, Roman Catholic 6%.[2]
Health insurance premiums 2027
Monthly basic insurance premium, standard model, premium region 2 of Graubünden.[3]
| Cheapest insurer | Median insurer | |
|---|---|---|
| Adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, without accident cover | CHF 474 | CHF 513 |
| Child (0–18), CHF 0 deductible, with accident cover | CHF 104 | CHF 133 |
Commute to job hubs
Median door-to-door time by public transport and on foot, weekday departures every minute 07:00–08:30, from the commune's busiest station. Includes waiting for the next departure.[6]
| Hub | Minutes |
|---|---|
| Chur | 178 |
Hubs more than 3 hours away are not listed. Commute to any commune or postcode: Ranking →
Compared with neighbouring communes
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000: income tax per year and median adult premium per month (CHF).
| Commune | Tax CHF/yr[1] | Premium CHF/mo[3] | Population[4] |
|---|---|---|---|
| Silvaplana | 10’581 | 513 | 1’108 |
| Sils im Engadin/Segl | 11’488 | 513 | 693 |
| Samedan | 11’790 | 513 | 2’926 |
| Surses | 12’696 | 499 | 2’494 |
| Bregaglia | 12’696 | 513 | 1’602 |
Population
Sources
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax burden statistics 2026. Tax burden in the communes, tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax multipliers 2026. Tax multipliers (income tax), tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Permanent resident population (STATPOP) 2025; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- © swisstopo. swissBOUNDARIES3D (swissboundaries3d_2026-01); reference date 2026-01-01; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Timetable: opentransportdata.swiss; walking network © OpenStreetMap contributors. Public transport commute to job hubs (computed); reference date timetable fahrplan-2026-gtfs2020, 2026-11-03 07:00–08:30; downloaded 2026-11-02. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Swiss official commune register. Swiss official commune register (historicized); reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms of Swiss communes; reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
Coat of arms: CHE Sils im Engadin Segl COA.svg, ARK, Public domain. Shown to identify the commune; Vicinus is not affiliated with it.