Vicinus

Solothurn · Bezirk Dorneck · BFS commune no. 2480[8]

Coat of arms of SeewenSeewen

Left of CHF 100’000CHF 63’324per year, after tax, insurance and rent
Income tax[1]CHF 17’01017.0% of income
Health insurance[3]CHF 590adult, per month
Rent, 2 rooms[4]≈ CHF 1’049per month, estimate
Residents[5]1’08812.1% foreign nationals
Language region[12]Germanmajority main language
Nearest job hub[7]38 minto Liestal

Single person, gross income CHF 100’000, median insurer, 2-room flat. See how Seewen ranks for your household →
Compare Seewen with another commune →

Büren (SO)HochwaldHimmelriedNunningenDuggingenLupsingenZiefenBretzwilReigoldswil Büren (SO)HochwaldHimmelriedNunningenDuggingenLupsingenZiefenBretzwilReigoldswil Seewen

Seewen has 1’088 residents, making it the 72nd largest of the 104 communes in the canton of Solothurn.

12% of residents are foreign nationals, below the Swiss average of 28%.

With 24% of residents aged 65 or over, the population is older than the Swiss average (20%).

A single person earning CHF 100’000 pays about CHF 17’010 a year in income tax here, more than in any of its 9 neighbouring communes.

The median standard adult health insurance premium is CHF 590 a month, above the Swiss median of CHF 564.

The closest of our job hubs by public transport is Liestal, about 38 minutes away on a weekday morning.

Living here

Sunshine per year⁠[13]
1’610 h
Less sunny than 70% of Swiss communes
MeteoSwiss, normals 1991–2020; average over where people live, terrain shade included
Winter sunshine, Nov–Feb (a fog indicator)⁠[13]
270 h
More winter sun than 50% of communes
MeteoSwiss, normals 1991–2020. Little winter sun usually means fog or a shaded valley; it is not a count of fog days
Residents with road noise above 55 dB(A) by day⁠[14]
10%
Less than in 65% of communes
BAFU sonBASE road noise model 2021; estimate from where people live
Residents with rail noise above 55 dB(A) by day⁠[14]
0%
Median: Solothurn 0%, Switzerland 0%
BAFU sonBASE rail noise model 2021; estimate from where people live
Residents in areas where heavy rain can flood the ground over 10 cm deep⁠[15]
10%
Median: Solothurn 8%, Switzerland 7%
BAFU surface runoff hazard map 2018; an overview, not an assessment of any building

Federal overview map only. For floods, landslides and avalanches at a specific address, check the canton's hazard map. Open the federal hazard maps here →

Income tax

Income tax 2026 (federal, cantonal and communal; no church tax) for an employee with gross labour income of…[1]

ProfileCHF 50’000CHF 80’000CHF 100’000CHF 150’000CHF 200’000CHF 300’000
Single, no children5’221
10.4%
12’069
15.1%
17’010
17.0%
31’415
20.9%
48’156
24.1%
83’976
28.0%
Married, single income, no children1’722
3.4%
7’120
8.9%
11’463
11.5%
23’886
15.9%
39’574
19.8%
74’964
25.0%
Married, dual income (70/30), no children1’392
2.8%
6’496
8.1%
10’800
10.8%
22’704
15.1%
36’718
18.4%
71’373
23.8%
Married, single income, 2 children60
0.1%
2’557
3.2%
6’069
6.1%
17’622
11.7%
32’290
16.1%
67’221
22.4%

Tax multipliers 2026: canton 104%, commune 125%. Church tax, if you are a member: Protestant 11%, Roman Catholic 15%.[2]

Health insurance premiums 2027

Monthly basic insurance premium, standard model, single premium region of Solothurn.[3]

Cheapest insurerMedian insurer
Adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, without accident coverCHF 553CHF 590
Child (0–18), CHF 0 deductible, with accident coverCHF 128CHF 149

Rent

Average monthly net rent (without service charges and heating) paid by tenants, BFS Structural Survey 2023.[4]

FlatCHF/monthBasis
2 rooms
single
≈ CHF 1’049Estimate
3 rooms
couple
≈ CHF 1’208Estimate
4 rooms
family
≈ CHF 1’474Estimate

BFS publishes no rent for this commune, so these are estimates (≈), not measured figures: the canton’s average rent, adjusted for the type of commune. New leases usually cost more than these averages. How rent is estimated

Commute to job hubs

Median door-to-door time by public transport and on foot, weekday departures every minute 07:00–08:30, from the commune's busiest station. Includes waiting for the next departure.[7]

HubMinutes
Liestal38
Basel SBB51
Muttenz54
Olten68
Allschwil75
Aarau83
Delémont100
Bern107

Hubs more than 3 hours away are not listed. Commute to any commune or postcode: Ranking →

Compared with neighbouring communes

Single person, gross income CHF 100’000: income tax per year and median adult premium per month (CHF).

CommuneTax CHF/yr[1]Premium CHF/mo[3]Population[5]
DuggingenBL15’7186191’648
LupsingenBL16’0826191’554
BretzwilBL16’082619740
ZiefenBL16’1736191’740
Hochwald16’4105901’278
Nunningen16’7175901’948
ReigoldswilBL16’8106191’639
Himmelried16’953590974
Seewen17’0105901’088
Büren (SO)17’0105901’060

Population

Residents1’088[5]
Foreign nationals12.1%
Aged 0–1918.1%
Aged 20–6458.0%
Aged 65+23.9%
Area16.31 km²[6]

Sources

  1. Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax burden statistics 2026. Tax burden in the communes, tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  2. Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax multipliers 2026. Tax multipliers (income tax), tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  3. Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), health insurance premiums 2027. Health insurance premiums 2027 (mandatory basic insurance); reference date 2027 premiums (published Sept 2026); downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  4. Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Structural Survey 2023. Average rent by number of rooms (Structural Survey 2023); reference date 2023 (Structural Survey); downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  5. Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Permanent resident population (STATPOP) 2025; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  6. © swisstopo. swissBOUNDARIES3D (swissboundaries3d_2026-01); reference date 2026-01-01; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  7. Timetable: opentransportdata.swiss; walking network © OpenStreetMap contributors. Public transport commute to job hubs (computed); reference date timetable fahrplan-2026-gtfs2020, 2026-11-03 07:00–08:30; downloaded 2026-11-02. Licence.
  8. Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Swiss official commune register. Swiss official commune register (historicized); reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  9. Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms of Swiss communes; reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  10. Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), language regions. Language regions (Structural Survey 2016–2020); reference date 2016–2020; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  11. Source: MeteoSwiss. Sunshine duration, climate normals 1991–2020 (spatial analysis); reference date 1991–2020; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  12. Source: Federal Office for the Environment (FOEN/BAFU), sonBASE. Road and rail noise by day, sonBASE (model 2021); reference date 2021; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  13. Source: FOEN/BAFU, cantonal building insurers (VKG), Swiss Insurance Association (SVV), surface runoff hazard map. Surface runoff hazard map (2018); reference date 2018-05-22; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  14. Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Population and households statistics (STATPOP) 2025, hectare data; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.

Coat of arms: CHE Seewen SO COA.svg, ARK, Public domain. Shown to identify the commune; Vicinus is not affiliated with it.