Zürich · Bezirk Dielsdorf · BFS commune no. 97[7]
Rümlang
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000, median insurer. See how Rümlang ranks for your household →
Compare Rümlang with another commune →
Rümlang has 8’363 residents, making it the 40th largest of the 160 communes in the canton of Zürich.
31% of residents are foreign nationals, close to the Swiss average of 28%.
With 16% of residents aged 65 or over, the population is younger than the Swiss average (20%).
A single person earning CHF 100’000 pays about CHF 11’564 a year in income tax here, less than in 3 of its 7 neighbouring communes.
The median standard adult health insurance premium is CHF 569 a month, about the Swiss median of CHF 564.
The closest of our job hubs by public transport is Zürich Oerlikon, about 21 minutes away on a weekday morning.
Income tax
Income tax 2026 (federal, cantonal and communal; no church tax) for an employee with gross labour income of…[1]
| Profile | CHF 50’000 | CHF 80’000 | CHF 100’000 | CHF 150’000 | CHF 200’000 | CHF 300’000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single, no children | 3’168 6.3% | 7’748 9.7% | 11’564 11.6% | 23’396 15.6% | 38’220 19.1% | 72’282 24.1% |
| Married, single income, no children | 1’640 3.3% | 5’037 6.3% | 8’066 8.1% | 17’226 11.5% | 30’404 15.2% | 61’635 20.5% |
| Married, dual income (70/30), no children | 944 1.9% | 3’924 4.9% | 6’745 6.7% | 15’270 10.2% | 26’744 13.4% | 57’021 19.0% |
| Married, single income, 2 children | 135 0.3% | 2’062 2.6% | 4’061 4.1% | 12’206 8.1% | 23’922 12.0% | 54’264 18.1% |
Tax multipliers 2026: canton 95%, commune 113%. Church tax, if you are a member: Protestant 14%, Roman Catholic 14%.[2]
Health insurance premiums 2027
Monthly basic insurance premium, standard model, premium region 2 of Zürich.[3]
| Cheapest insurer | Median insurer | |
|---|---|---|
| Adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, without accident cover | CHF 524 | CHF 569 |
| Child (0–18), CHF 0 deductible, with accident cover | CHF 127 | CHF 147 |
Commute to job hubs
Median door-to-door time by public transport and on foot, weekday departures every minute 07:00–08:30, from the commune's busiest station. Includes waiting for the next departure.[6]
| Hub | Minutes |
|---|---|
| Zürich Oerlikon | 21 |
| Zürich Airport | 24 |
| Zürich HB | 32 |
| Wallisellen | 32 |
| Zürich Altstetten | 33 |
| Schlieren | 39 |
| Dübendorf | 40 |
| Winterthur | 44 |
Hubs more than 3 hours away are not listed. Commute to any commune or postcode: Ranking →
Compared with neighbouring communes
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000: income tax per year and median adult premium per month (CHF).
| Commune | Tax CHF/yr[1] | Premium CHF/mo[3] | Population[4] |
|---|---|---|---|
| Winkel | 9’814 | 536 | 5’117 |
| Opfikon | 10’665 | 569 | 21’462 |
| Kloten | 10’949 | 569 | 22’017 |
| Niederhasli | 11’517 | 536 | 9’842 |
| Rümlang | 11’564 | 569 | 8’363 |
| Regensdorf | 11’753 | 569 | 20’701 |
| Oberglatt | 11’848 | 536 | 7’741 |
| Zürich | 11’848 | 634 | 440’935 |
Population
Sources
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax burden statistics 2026. Tax burden in the communes, tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax multipliers 2026. Tax multipliers (income tax), tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Permanent resident population (STATPOP) 2025; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- © swisstopo. swissBOUNDARIES3D (swissboundaries3d_2026-01); reference date 2026-01-01; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Timetable: opentransportdata.swiss; walking network © OpenStreetMap contributors. Public transport commute to job hubs (computed); reference date timetable fahrplan-2026-gtfs2020, 2026-11-03 07:00–08:30; downloaded 2026-11-02. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Swiss official commune register. Swiss official commune register (historicized); reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms of Swiss communes; reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
Coat of arms: CHE Rümlang COA.svg, Gerhard Bräunlich, Public domain. Shown to identify the commune; Vicinus is not affiliated with it.