Lucerne · Wahlkreis Entlebuch · BFS commune no. 1007[7]
Romoos
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000, median insurer. See how Romoos ranks for your household →
Compare Romoos with another commune →
Romoos has 640 residents, making it the 79th largest of the 79 communes in the canton of Lucerne.
5% of residents are foreign nationals, below the Swiss average of 28%.
A single person earning CHF 100’000 pays about CHF 14’065 a year in income tax here, less than in 4 of its 9 neighbouring communes and among the highest quarter in Lucerne.
The median standard adult health insurance premium is CHF 501 a month, below the Swiss median of CHF 564.
The closest of our job hubs by public transport is Luzern, about 71 minutes away on a weekday morning.
Income tax
Income tax 2026 (federal, cantonal and communal; no church tax) for an employee with gross labour income of…[1]
| Profile | CHF 50’000 | CHF 80’000 | CHF 100’000 | CHF 150’000 | CHF 200’000 | CHF 300’000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single, no children | 4’382 8.8% | 10’131 12.7% | 14’065 14.1% | 25’497 17.0% | 39’056 19.5% | 69’984 23.3% |
| Married, single income, no children | 1’089 2.2% | 6’385 8.0% | 10’118 10.1% | 19’977 13.3% | 33’752 16.9% | 64’914 21.6% |
| Married, dual income (70/30), no children | 189 0.4% | 5’076 6.3% | 8’779 8.8% | 18’137 12.1% | 30’140 15.1% | 60’723 20.2% |
| Married, single income, 2 children | 50 0.1% | 2’353 2.9% | 5’589 5.6% | 14’576 9.7% | 26’812 13.4% | 57’864 19.3% |
Tax multipliers 2026: canton 145%, commune 220%. Church tax, if you are a member: Protestant 30%, Roman Catholic 40%.[2]
Health insurance premiums 2027
Monthly basic insurance premium, standard model, premium region 3 of Lucerne.[3]
| Cheapest insurer | Median insurer | |
|---|---|---|
| Adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, without accident cover | CHF 441 | CHF 501 |
| Child (0–18), CHF 0 deductible, with accident cover | CHF 110 | CHF 126 |
Commute to job hubs
Median door-to-door time by public transport and on foot, weekday departures every minute 07:00–08:30, from the commune's busiest station. Includes waiting for the next departure.[6]
| Hub | Minutes |
|---|---|
| Luzern | 71 |
| Zug | 95 |
| Rotkreuz | 109 |
| Baar | 110 |
| Olten | 120 |
| Zürich HB | 130 |
| Zürich Altstetten | 133 |
| Zürich Oerlikon | 139 |
Hubs more than 3 hours away are not listed. Commute to any commune or postcode: Ranking →
Compared with neighbouring communes
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000: income tax per year and median adult premium per month (CHF).
| Commune | Tax CHF/yr[1] | Premium CHF/mo[3] | Population[4] |
|---|---|---|---|
| Menznau | 13’221 | 501 | 3’168 |
| Escholzmatt-Marbach | 13’390 | 501 | 4’587 |
| Hergiswil bei Willisau | 13’390 | 501 | 1’934 |
| Entlebuch | 13’727 | 501 | 3’409 |
| Romoos | 14’065 | 501 | 640 |
| Schüpfheim | 14’065 | 501 | 4’287 |
| Doppleschwand | 14’402 | 501 | 843 |
| Hasle (LU) | 14’402 | 501 | 1’841 |
| Wolhusen | 14’402 | 513 | 4’868 |
| TrubBE | 17’340 | 559 | 1’277 |
Population
Sources
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax burden statistics 2026. Tax burden in the communes, tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax multipliers 2026. Tax multipliers (income tax), tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Permanent resident population (STATPOP) 2025; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- © swisstopo. swissBOUNDARIES3D (swissboundaries3d_2026-01); reference date 2026-01-01; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Timetable: opentransportdata.swiss; walking network © OpenStreetMap contributors. Public transport commute to job hubs (computed); reference date timetable fahrplan-2026-gtfs2020, 2026-11-03 07:00–08:30; downloaded 2026-11-02. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Swiss official commune register. Swiss official commune register (historicized); reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms of Swiss communes; reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
Coat of arms: CHE Romoos COA.svg, ARK, Public domain. Shown to identify the commune; Vicinus is not affiliated with it.