Fribourg · District de la Veveyse · BFS commune no. 2333[8]
Remaufens
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000, median insurer, 2-room flat. See how Remaufens ranks for your household →
Compare Remaufens with another commune →
Remaufens has 1’462 residents, making it the 66th largest of the 119 communes in the canton of Fribourg.
21% of residents are foreign nationals, below the Swiss average of 28%.
With 13% of residents aged 65 or over, the population is younger than the Swiss average (20%).
A single person earning CHF 100’000 pays about CHF 17’101 a year in income tax here, more than in any of its 5 neighbouring communes and among the highest quarter in Fribourg.
The median standard adult health insurance premium is CHF 549 a month, below the Swiss median of CHF 564.
The closest of our job hubs by public transport is Vevey, about 55 minutes away on a weekday morning.
Income tax
Income tax 2026 (federal, cantonal and communal; no church tax) for an employee with gross labour income of…[1]
| Profile | CHF 50’000 | CHF 80’000 | CHF 100’000 | CHF 150’000 | CHF 200’000 | CHF 300’000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single, no children | 5’157 10.3% | 11’911 14.9% | 17’101 17.1% | 31’950 21.3% | 50’430 25.2% | 86’805 28.9% |
| Married, single income, no children | 2’215 4.4% | 7’201 9.0% | 11’034 11.0% | 23’063 15.4% | 39’260 19.6% | 75’507 25.2% |
| Married, dual income (70/30), no children | 1’840 3.7% | 6’707 8.4% | 10’507 10.5% | 22’002 14.7% | 36’502 18.3% | 71’937 24.0% |
| Married, single income, 2 children | 224 0.4% | 3’481 4.4% | 6’405 6.4% | 17’783 11.9% | 32’660 16.3% | 68’271 22.8% |
Tax multipliers 2026: canton 96%, commune 88%. Church tax, if you are a member: Protestant 10%, Roman Catholic 9%.[2]
Health insurance premiums 2027
Monthly basic insurance premium, standard model, premium region 2 of Fribourg.[3]
| Cheapest insurer | Median insurer | |
|---|---|---|
| Adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, without accident cover | CHF 513 | CHF 549 |
| Child (0–18), CHF 0 deductible, with accident cover | CHF 124 | CHF 138 |
Rent
Average monthly net rent (without service charges and heating) paid by tenants, BFS Structural Survey 2023.[4]
| Flat | CHF/month | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| 2 rooms single | ≈ CHF 1’078 | Estimate |
| 3 rooms couple | ≈ CHF 1’303 | Estimate |
| 4 rooms family | ≈ CHF 1’571 | Estimate |
BFS publishes no rent for this commune, so these are estimates (≈), not measured figures: the canton’s average rent, adjusted for the type of commune. New leases usually cost more than these averages. How rent is estimated
Commute to job hubs
Median door-to-door time by public transport and on foot, weekday departures every minute 07:00–08:30, from the commune's busiest station. Includes waiting for the next departure.[7]
| Hub | Minutes |
|---|---|
| Vevey | 55 |
| Lausanne | 62 |
| Montreux | 68 |
| Renens | 72 |
| Fribourg | 77 |
| Morges | 77 |
| Nyon | 97 |
| Yverdon-les-Bains | 97 |
Hubs more than 3 hours away are not listed. Commute to any commune or postcode: Ranking →
Compared with neighbouring communes
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000: income tax per year and median adult premium per month (CHF).
| Commune | Tax CHF/yr[1] | Premium CHF/mo[3] | Population[5] |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corsier-sur-VeveyVD | 15’789 | 672 | 3’459 |
| OronVD | 16’089 | 631 | 6’447 |
| Attalens | 16’306 | 549 | 3’690 |
| MaraconVD | 16’454 | 631 | 562 |
| Châtel-Saint-Denis | 16’733 | 549 | 8’931 |
| Remaufens | 17’101 | 549 | 1’462 |
Population
Sources
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax burden statistics 2026. Tax burden in the communes, tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax multipliers 2026. Tax multipliers (income tax), tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Structural Survey 2023. Average rent by number of rooms (Structural Survey 2023); reference date 2023 (Structural Survey); downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Permanent resident population (STATPOP) 2025; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- © swisstopo. swissBOUNDARIES3D (swissboundaries3d_2026-01); reference date 2026-01-01; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Timetable: opentransportdata.swiss; walking network © OpenStreetMap contributors. Public transport commute to job hubs (computed); reference date timetable fahrplan-2026-gtfs2020, 2026-11-03 07:00–08:30; downloaded 2026-11-02. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Swiss official commune register. Swiss official commune register (historicized); reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms of Swiss communes; reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), language regions. Language regions (Structural Survey 2016–2020); reference date 2016–2020; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
Coat of arms: CHE Remaufens COA.svg, ARK, Public domain. Shown to identify the commune; Vicinus is not affiliated with it.