Vicinus

Ticino · Distretto di Lugano · BFS commune no. 5208[8]

Coat of arms of OriglioOriglio

Left of CHF 100’000CHF 66’143per year, after tax, insurance and rent
Income tax[1]CHF 12’91212.9% of income
Health insurance[3]CHF 712adult, per month
Rent, 2 rooms[4]≈ CHF 1’033per month, estimate
Residents[5]1’53417.0% foreign nationals
Language region[12]Italianmajority main language
Nearest job hub[7]42 minto Lugano

Single person, gross income CHF 100’000, median insurer, 2-room flat. See how Origlio ranks for your household →
Compare Origlio with another commune →

ComanoCuregliaLamonePonte CapriascaCapriascaTorricella-Taverne ComanoCuregliaLamonePonte CapriascaCapriascaTorricella-Taverne Origlio

Origlio has 1’534 residents, making it the 60th largest of the 100 communes in the canton of Ticino.

17% of residents are foreign nationals, below the Swiss average of 28%.

A single person earning CHF 100’000 pays about CHF 12’912 a year in income tax here, less than in any of its 6 neighbouring communes and among the lowest quarter in Ticino.

The median standard adult health insurance premium is CHF 712 a month, above the Swiss median of CHF 564.

The closest of our job hubs by public transport is Lugano, about 42 minutes away on a weekday morning.

Living here

Sunshine per year⁠[13]
2’010 h
Sunnier than 95% of Swiss communes
MeteoSwiss, normals 1991–2020; average over where people live, terrain shade included
Winter sunshine, Nov–Feb (a fog indicator)⁠[13]
470 h
More winter sun than 95% of communes
MeteoSwiss, normals 1991–2020. Little winter sun usually means fog or a shaded valley; it is not a count of fog days
Residents with road noise above 55 dB(A) by day⁠[14]
16%
More than in 55% of communes
BAFU sonBASE road noise model 2021; estimate from where people live
Residents with rail noise above 55 dB(A) by day⁠[14]
0%
Median: Ticino 0%, Switzerland 0%
BAFU sonBASE rail noise model 2021; estimate from where people live
Residents in areas where heavy rain can flood the ground over 10 cm deep⁠[15]
5%
Median: Ticino 8%, Switzerland 7%
BAFU surface runoff hazard map 2018; an overview, not an assessment of any building

Federal overview map only. For floods, landslides and avalanches at a specific address, check the canton's hazard map. Open the federal hazard maps here →

Income tax

Income tax 2026 (federal, cantonal and communal; no church tax) for an employee with gross labour income of…[1]

ProfileCHF 50’000CHF 80’000CHF 100’000CHF 150’000CHF 200’000CHF 300’000
Single, no children3’058
6.1%
8’455
10.6%
12’912
12.9%
25’704
17.1%
40’578
20.3%
73’233
24.4%
Married, single income, no children908
1.8%
4’038
5.0%
7’571
7.6%
19’037
12.7%
33’490
16.7%
66’747
22.2%
Married, dual income (70/30), no children184
0.4%
2’398
3.0%
5’379
5.4%
15’780
10.5%
28’750
14.4%
61’260
20.4%
Married, single income, 2 children40
0.1%
894
1.1%
2’573
2.6%
12’117
8.1%
25’442
12.7%
58’095
19.4%

Tax multipliers 2026: canton 100%, commune 70%. Church tax, if you are a member: Protestant 0%, Roman Catholic 0%.[2]

Health insurance premiums 2027

Monthly basic insurance premium, standard model, premium region 1 of Ticino.[3]

Cheapest insurerMedian insurer
Adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, without accident coverCHF 677CHF 712
Child (0–18), CHF 0 deductible, with accident coverCHF 157CHF 186

Rent

Average monthly net rent (without service charges and heating) paid by tenants, BFS Structural Survey 2023.[4]

FlatCHF/monthBasis
2 rooms
single
≈ CHF 1’033Estimate
3 rooms
couple
≈ CHF 1’244Estimate
4 rooms
family
≈ CHF 1’516Estimate

BFS publishes no rent for this commune, so these are estimates (≈), not measured figures: the canton’s average rent, adjusted for the type of commune. New leases usually cost more than these averages. How rent is estimated

Commute to job hubs

Median door-to-door time by public transport and on foot, weekday departures every minute 07:00–08:30, from the commune's busiest station. Includes waiting for the next departure.[7]

HubMinutes
Lugano42
Bellinzona75
Locarno93
Zug152
Luzern163
Rotkreuz163
Baar164

Hubs more than 3 hours away are not listed. Commute to any commune or postcode: Ranking →

Compared with neighbouring communes

Single person, gross income CHF 100’000: income tax per year and median adult premium per month (CHF).

CommuneTax CHF/yr[1]Premium CHF/mo[3]Population[5]
Origlio12’9127121’534
Cureglia13’2417121’484
Comano13’5047122’194
Lamone13’8997121’748
Ponte Capriasca13’8997121’965
Torricella-Taverne13’8997123’128
Capriasca14’4927126’702

Population

Residents1’534[5]
Foreign nationals17.0%
Aged 0–1921.8%
Aged 20–6456.5%
Aged 65+21.8%
Area2.08 km²[6]

Sources

  1. Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax burden statistics 2026. Tax burden in the communes, tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  2. Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax multipliers 2026. Tax multipliers (income tax), tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  3. Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), health insurance premiums 2027. Health insurance premiums 2027 (mandatory basic insurance); reference date 2027 premiums (published Sept 2026); downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  4. Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Structural Survey 2023. Average rent by number of rooms (Structural Survey 2023); reference date 2023 (Structural Survey); downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  5. Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Permanent resident population (STATPOP) 2025; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  6. © swisstopo. swissBOUNDARIES3D (swissboundaries3d_2026-01); reference date 2026-01-01; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  7. Timetable: opentransportdata.swiss; walking network © OpenStreetMap contributors. Public transport commute to job hubs (computed); reference date timetable fahrplan-2026-gtfs2020, 2026-11-03 07:00–08:30; downloaded 2026-11-02. Licence.
  8. Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Swiss official commune register. Swiss official commune register (historicized); reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  9. Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms of Swiss communes; reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  10. Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), language regions. Language regions (Structural Survey 2016–2020); reference date 2016–2020; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  11. Source: MeteoSwiss. Sunshine duration, climate normals 1991–2020 (spatial analysis); reference date 1991–2020; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  12. Source: Federal Office for the Environment (FOEN/BAFU), sonBASE. Road and rail noise by day, sonBASE (model 2021); reference date 2021; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  13. Source: FOEN/BAFU, cantonal building insurers (VKG), Swiss Insurance Association (SVV), surface runoff hazard map. Surface runoff hazard map (2018); reference date 2018-05-22; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  14. Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Population and households statistics (STATPOP) 2025, hectare data; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.

Coat of arms: Origlio-coat of arms.svg, Delta-9, Public domain. Shown to identify the commune; Vicinus is not affiliated with it.