Bern · Verwaltungskreis Bern-Mittelland · BFS commune no. 357[8]
Oberbalm
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000, median insurer, 2-room flat. See how Oberbalm ranks for your household →
Compare Oberbalm with another commune →
Oberbalm has 856 residents, making it the 215th largest of the 334 communes in the canton of Bern.
3% of residents are foreign nationals, below the Swiss average of 28%.
With 24% of residents aged 65 or over, the population is older than the Swiss average (20%).
A single person earning CHF 100’000 pays about CHF 17’048 a year in income tax here, less than in 3 of its 5 neighbouring communes.
The median standard adult health insurance premium is CHF 656 a month, above the Swiss median of CHF 564.
The closest of our job hubs by public transport is Bern, about 50 minutes away on a weekday morning.
Living here
- Sunshine per year[13]
- 1’730 h
- Sunnier than 65% of Swiss communes
- MeteoSwiss, normals 1991–2020; average over where people live, terrain shade included
- Winter sunshine, Nov–Feb (a fog indicator)[13]
- 310 h
- More winter sun than 70% of communes
- MeteoSwiss, normals 1991–2020. Little winter sun usually means fog or a shaded valley; it is not a count of fog days
- Residents with road noise above 55 dB(A) by day[14]
- 3%
- Less than in 85% of communes
- BAFU sonBASE road noise model 2021; estimate from where people live
- Residents with rail noise above 55 dB(A) by day[14]
- 0%
- Median: Bern 0%, Switzerland 0%
- BAFU sonBASE rail noise model 2021; estimate from where people live
- Residents in areas where heavy rain can flood the ground over 10 cm deep[15]
- 3%
- Median: Bern 7%, Switzerland 7%
- BAFU surface runoff hazard map 2018; an overview, not an assessment of any building
Federal overview map only. For floods, landslides and avalanches at a specific address, check the canton's hazard map. Open the federal hazard maps here →
Income tax
Income tax 2026 (federal, cantonal and communal; no church tax) for an employee with gross labour income of…[1]
| Profile | CHF 50’000 | CHF 80’000 | CHF 100’000 | CHF 150’000 | CHF 200’000 | CHF 300’000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single, no children | 5’940 11.9% | 12’166 15.2% | 17’048 17.0% | 31’652 21.1% | 48’960 24.5% | 87’303 29.1% |
| Married, single income, no children | 3’598 7.2% | 8’944 11.2% | 12’844 12.8% | 24’700 16.5% | 41’114 20.6% | 78’102 26.0% |
| Married, dual income (70/30), no children | 3’095 6.2% | 8’305 10.4% | 12’055 12.1% | 23’114 15.4% | 37’472 18.7% | 73’188 24.4% |
| Married, single income, 2 children | 491 1.0% | 4’973 6.2% | 8’348 8.3% | 19’085 12.7% | 33’788 16.9% | 70’578 23.5% |
Tax multipliers 2026: canton 297.5%, commune 175%. Church tax, if you are a member: Protestant 23%, Roman Catholic 19%.[2]
Health insurance premiums 2027
Monthly basic insurance premium, standard model, premium region 1 of Bern.[3]
| Cheapest insurer | Median insurer | |
|---|---|---|
| Adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, without accident cover | CHF 609 | CHF 656 |
| Child (0–18), CHF 0 deductible, with accident cover | CHF 134 | CHF 166 |
Rent
Average monthly net rent (without service charges and heating) paid by tenants, BFS Structural Survey 2023.[4]
| Flat | CHF/month | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| 2 rooms single | ≈ CHF 1’021 | Estimate |
| 3 rooms couple | ≈ CHF 1’217 | Estimate |
| 4 rooms family | ≈ CHF 1’499 | Estimate |
BFS publishes no rent for this commune, so these are estimates (≈), not measured figures: the canton’s average rent, adjusted for the type of commune. New leases usually cost more than these averages. How rent is estimated
Commute to job hubs
Median door-to-door time by public transport and on foot, weekday departures every minute 07:00–08:30, from the commune's busiest station. Includes waiting for the next departure.[7]
| Hub | Minutes |
|---|---|
| Bern | 50 |
| Thun | 79 |
| Fribourg | 81 |
| Olten | 88 |
| Biel/Bienne | 89 |
| Solothurn | 96 |
| Aarau | 98 |
| Liestal | 112 |
Hubs more than 3 hours away are not listed. Commute to any commune or postcode: Ranking →
Compared with neighbouring communes
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000: income tax per year and median adult premium per month (CHF).
| Commune | Tax CHF/yr[1] | Premium CHF/mo[3] | Population[5] |
|---|---|---|---|
| Köniz | 16’496 | 656 | 43’923 |
| Wald (BE) | 16’528 | 592 | 1’194 |
| Oberbalm | 17’048 | 656 | 856 |
| Niedermuhlern | 17’178 | 592 | 513 |
| Rüeggisberg | 17’373 | 592 | 1’756 |
| Schwarzenburg | 17’405 | 592 | 6’797 |
Population
Sources
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax burden statistics 2026. Tax burden in the communes, tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax multipliers 2026. Tax multipliers (income tax), tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Structural Survey 2023. Average rent by number of rooms (Structural Survey 2023); reference date 2023 (Structural Survey); downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Permanent resident population (STATPOP) 2025; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- © swisstopo. swissBOUNDARIES3D (swissboundaries3d_2026-01); reference date 2026-01-01; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Timetable: opentransportdata.swiss; walking network © OpenStreetMap contributors. Public transport commute to job hubs (computed); reference date timetable fahrplan-2026-gtfs2020, 2026-11-03 07:00–08:30; downloaded 2026-11-02. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Swiss official commune register. Swiss official commune register (historicized); reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms of Swiss communes; reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), language regions. Language regions (Structural Survey 2016–2020); reference date 2016–2020; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: MeteoSwiss. Sunshine duration, climate normals 1991–2020 (spatial analysis); reference date 1991–2020; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Office for the Environment (FOEN/BAFU), sonBASE. Road and rail noise by day, sonBASE (model 2021); reference date 2021; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: FOEN/BAFU, cantonal building insurers (VKG), Swiss Insurance Association (SVV), surface runoff hazard map. Surface runoff hazard map (2018); reference date 2018-05-22; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Population and households statistics (STATPOP) 2025, hectare data; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
Coat of arms: CHE Oberbalm COA.svg, ARK, Public domain. Shown to identify the commune; Vicinus is not affiliated with it.