Valais · District de Conthey · BFS commune no. 6024[7]
Nendaz
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000, median insurer. See how Nendaz ranks for your household →
Compare Nendaz with another commune →
Nendaz has 7’354 residents, making it the 15th largest of the 122 communes in the canton of Valais.
20% of residents are foreign nationals, below the Swiss average of 28%.
A single person earning CHF 100’000 pays about CHF 16’028 a year in income tax here, less than in 3 of its 11 neighbouring communes.
The median standard adult health insurance premium is CHF 563 a month, about the Swiss median of CHF 564.
The closest of our job hubs by public transport is Sion, about 70 minutes away on a weekday morning.
Income tax
Income tax 2026 (federal, cantonal and communal; no church tax) for an employee with gross labour income of…[1]
| Profile | CHF 50’000 | CHF 80’000 | CHF 100’000 | CHF 150’000 | CHF 200’000 | CHF 300’000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single, no children | 4’534 9.1% | 10’851 13.6% | 16’028 16.0% | 32’589 21.7% | 52’878 26.4% | 90’591 30.2% |
| Married, single income, no children | 2’295 4.6% | 6’329 7.9% | 9’643 9.6% | 20’309 13.5% | 40’162 20.1% | 77’931 26.0% |
| Married, dual income (70/30), no children | 967 1.9% | 4’952 6.2% | 8’056 8.1% | 17’865 11.9% | 35’348 17.7% | 72’507 24.2% |
| Married, single income, 2 children | 34 0.1% | 1’762 2.2% | 4’099 4.1% | 13’055 8.7% | 28’360 14.2% | 67’638 22.5% |
Tax multipliers 2026: canton 100%, commune 130%. Church tax, if you are a member: Protestant 0%, Roman Catholic 0%.[2]
Health insurance premiums 2027
Monthly basic insurance premium, standard model, premium region 1 of Valais.[3]
| Cheapest insurer | Median insurer | |
|---|---|---|
| Adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, without accident cover | CHF 538 | CHF 563 |
| Child (0–18), CHF 0 deductible, with accident cover | CHF 128 | CHF 144 |
Commute to job hubs
Median door-to-door time by public transport and on foot, weekday departures every minute 07:00–08:30, from the commune's busiest station. Includes waiting for the next departure.[6]
| Hub | Minutes |
|---|---|
| Sion | 70 |
| Martigny | 86 |
| Visp | 114 |
| Montreux | 119 |
| Vevey | 130 |
| Lausanne | 143 |
| Renens | 149 |
| Thun | 159 |
Hubs more than 3 hours away are not listed. Commute to any commune or postcode: Ranking →
Compared with neighbouring communes
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000: income tax per year and median adult premium per month (CHF).
| Commune | Tax CHF/yr[1] | Premium CHF/mo[3] | Population[4] |
|---|---|---|---|
| Val de Bagnes | 13’690 | 563 | 11’044 |
| Hérémence | 13’690 | 504 | 1’553 |
| Sion | 14’257 | 563 | 37’844 |
| Vétroz | 14’895 | 563 | 6’725 |
| Conthey | 15’194 | 563 | 9’661 |
| Ardon | 15’694 | 563 | 3’938 |
| Vex | 15’694 | 504 | 1’970 |
| Riddes | 15’822 | 563 | 3’831 |
| Nendaz | 16’028 | 563 | 7’354 |
| Chamoson | 16’082 | 563 | 4’486 |
| Veysonnaz | 16’624 | 563 | 614 |
| Isérables | 16’878 | 563 | 793 |
Population
Sources
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax burden statistics 2026. Tax burden in the communes, tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax multipliers 2026. Tax multipliers (income tax), tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Permanent resident population (STATPOP) 2025; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- © swisstopo. swissBOUNDARIES3D (swissboundaries3d_2026-01); reference date 2026-01-01; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Timetable: opentransportdata.swiss; walking network © OpenStreetMap contributors. Public transport commute to job hubs (computed); reference date timetable fahrplan-2026-gtfs2020, 2026-11-03 07:00–08:30; downloaded 2026-11-02. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Swiss official commune register. Swiss official commune register (historicized); reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms of Swiss communes; reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
Coat of arms: CHE Nendaz COA.svg, Espandero, Public domain. Shown to identify the commune; Vicinus is not affiliated with it.