Graubünden · Region Surselva · BFS commune no. 3983[8]
Medel (Lucmagn)
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000, median insurer, 2-room flat. See how Medel (Lucmagn) ranks for your household →
Compare Medel (Lucmagn) with another commune →
Medel (Lucmagn) has 330 residents, making it the 83rd largest of the 100 communes in the canton of Graubünden.
11% of residents are foreign nationals, below the Swiss average of 28%.
With 29% of residents aged 65 or over, the population is older than the Swiss average (20%).
A single person earning CHF 100’000 pays about CHF 11’488 a year in income tax here, less than in any of its 6 neighbouring communes and among the lowest quarter in Graubünden.
The median standard adult health insurance premium is CHF 499 a month, below the Swiss median of CHF 564.
Living here
- Sunshine per year[13]
- 1’290 h
- Less sunny than 95% of Swiss communes
- MeteoSwiss, normals 1991–2020; average over where people live, terrain shade included
- Winter sunshine, Nov–Feb (a fog indicator)[13]
- 240 h
- Less winter sun than 60% of communes
- MeteoSwiss, normals 1991–2020. Little winter sun usually means fog or a shaded valley; it is not a count of fog days
- Residents with road noise above 55 dB(A) by day[14]
- 8%
- Less than in 70% of communes
- BAFU sonBASE road noise model 2021; estimate from where people live
- Residents with rail noise above 55 dB(A) by day[14]
- 0%
- Median: Graubünden 0%, Switzerland 0%
- BAFU sonBASE rail noise model 2021; estimate from where people live
- Residents in areas where heavy rain can flood the ground over 10 cm deep[15]
- 10%
- Median: Graubünden 10%, Switzerland 7%
- BAFU surface runoff hazard map 2018; an overview, not an assessment of any building
Federal overview map only. For floods, landslides and avalanches at a specific address, check the canton's hazard map. Open the federal hazard maps here →
Income tax
Income tax 2026 (federal, cantonal and communal; no church tax) for an employee with gross labour income of…[1]
| Profile | CHF 50’000 | CHF 80’000 | CHF 100’000 | CHF 150’000 | CHF 200’000 | CHF 300’000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single, no children | 2’643 5.3% | 7’648 9.6% | 11’488 11.5% | 22’709 15.1% | 35’716 17.9% | 64’137 21.4% |
| Married, single income, no children | 109 0.2% | 3’398 4.2% | 6’469 6.5% | 16’094 10.7% | 28’634 14.3% | 56’712 18.9% |
| Married, dual income (70/30), no children | 0 0.0% | 2’727 3.4% | 5’498 5.5% | 14’387 9.6% | 25’522 12.8% | 53’136 17.7% |
| Married, single income, 2 children | 0 0.0% | 68 0.1% | 1’918 1.9% | 10’349 6.9% | 21’748 10.9% | 49’575 16.5% |
Tax multipliers 2026: canton 92%, commune 70%. Church tax, if you are a member: Protestant 20.5%, Roman Catholic 15%.[2]
Health insurance premiums 2027
Monthly basic insurance premium, standard model, premium region 3 of Graubünden.[3]
| Cheapest insurer | Median insurer | |
|---|---|---|
| Adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, without accident cover | CHF 437 | CHF 499 |
| Child (0–18), CHF 0 deductible, with accident cover | CHF 98 | CHF 129 |
Rent
Average monthly net rent (without service charges and heating) paid by tenants, BFS Structural Survey 2023.[4]
| Flat | CHF/month | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| 2 rooms single | ≈ CHF 1’071 | Estimate |
| 3 rooms couple | ≈ CHF 1’339 | Estimate |
| 4 rooms family | ≈ CHF 1’502 | Estimate |
BFS publishes no rent for this commune, so these are estimates (≈), not measured figures: the canton’s average rent, adjusted for the type of commune. New leases usually cost more than these averages. How rent is estimated
Commute to job hubs
No job hub is reachable within 3 hours by public transport.[7]
Compared with neighbouring communes
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000: income tax per year and median adult premium per month (CHF).
| Commune | Tax CHF/yr[1] | Premium CHF/mo[3] | Population[5] |
|---|---|---|---|
| Medel (Lucmagn) | 11’488 | 499 | 330 |
| Lumnezia | 12’696 | 499 | 2’056 |
| Tujetsch | 12’696 | 499 | 1’186 |
| Disentis/Mustér | 13’239 | 499 | 2’163 |
| Sumvitg | 13’602 | 499 | 1’053 |
| BlenioTI | 14’229 | 665 | 1’752 |
| QuintoTI | 14’229 | 665 | 1’289 |
Population
Sources
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax burden statistics 2026. Tax burden in the communes, tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax multipliers 2026. Tax multipliers (income tax), tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Structural Survey 2023. Average rent by number of rooms (Structural Survey 2023); reference date 2023 (Structural Survey); downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Permanent resident population (STATPOP) 2025; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- © swisstopo. swissBOUNDARIES3D (swissboundaries3d_2026-01); reference date 2026-01-01; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Timetable: opentransportdata.swiss; walking network © OpenStreetMap contributors. Public transport commute to job hubs (computed); reference date timetable fahrplan-2026-gtfs2020, 2026-11-03 07:00–08:30; downloaded 2026-11-02. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Swiss official commune register. Swiss official commune register (historicized); reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms of Swiss communes; reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), language regions. Language regions (Structural Survey 2016–2020); reference date 2016–2020; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: MeteoSwiss. Sunshine duration, climate normals 1991–2020 (spatial analysis); reference date 1991–2020; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Office for the Environment (FOEN/BAFU), sonBASE. Road and rail noise by day, sonBASE (model 2021); reference date 2021; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: FOEN/BAFU, cantonal building insurers (VKG), Swiss Insurance Association (SVV), surface runoff hazard map. Surface runoff hazard map (2018); reference date 2018-05-22; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Population and households statistics (STATPOP) 2025, hectare data; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
Coat of arms: CHE Medel (Lucmagn) COA.svg, SpinnerLaserzthe2nd, Public domain. Shown to identify the commune; Vicinus is not affiliated with it.