Ticino · Distretto di Bellinzona · BFS commune no. 5010[7]
Lumino
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000, median insurer. See how Lumino ranks for your household →
Compare Lumino with another commune →
Lumino has 1’712 residents, making it the 55th largest of the 100 communes in the canton of Ticino.
20% of residents are foreign nationals, below the Swiss average of 28%.
A single person earning CHF 100’000 pays about CHF 14’229 a year in income tax here, less than in 2 of its 4 neighbouring communes.
The median standard adult health insurance premium is CHF 712 a month, above the Swiss median of CHF 564.
The closest of our job hubs by public transport is Bellinzona, about 35 minutes away on a weekday morning.
Income tax
Income tax 2026 (federal, cantonal and communal; no church tax) for an employee with gross labour income of…[1]
| Profile | CHF 50’000 | CHF 80’000 | CHF 100’000 | CHF 150’000 | CHF 200’000 | CHF 300’000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single, no children | 3’391 6.8% | 9’341 11.7% | 14’229 14.2% | 28’136 18.8% | 44’202 22.1% | 79’311 26.4% |
| Married, single income, no children | 1’001 2.0% | 4’456 5.6% | 8’341 8.3% | 20’894 13.9% | 36’492 18.2% | 72’267 24.1% |
| Married, dual income (70/30), no children | 201 0.4% | 2’649 3.3% | 5’940 5.9% | 17’360 11.6% | 31’444 15.7% | 66’408 22.1% |
| Married, single income, 2 children | 40 0.1% | 994 1.2% | 2’871 2.9% | 13’334 8.9% | 27’788 13.9% | 62’889 21.0% |
Tax multipliers 2026: canton 100%, commune 90%. Church tax, if you are a member: Protestant 0%, Roman Catholic 0%.[2]
Health insurance premiums 2027
Monthly basic insurance premium, standard model, premium region 1 of Ticino.[3]
| Cheapest insurer | Median insurer | |
|---|---|---|
| Adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, without accident cover | CHF 677 | CHF 712 |
| Child (0–18), CHF 0 deductible, with accident cover | CHF 157 | CHF 186 |
Commute to job hubs
Median door-to-door time by public transport and on foot, weekday departures every minute 07:00–08:30, from the commune's busiest station. Includes waiting for the next departure.[6]
| Hub | Minutes |
|---|---|
| Bellinzona | 35 |
| Lugano | 66 |
| Locarno | 75 |
| Zug | 146 |
| Baar | 157 |
| Rotkreuz | 157 |
| Luzern | 162 |
| Chur | 172 |
Hubs more than 3 hours away are not listed. Commute to any commune or postcode: Ranking →
Compared with neighbouring communes
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000: income tax per year and median adult premium per month (CHF).
| Commune | Tax CHF/yr[1] | Premium CHF/mo[3] | Population[4] |
|---|---|---|---|
| San VittoreGR | 12’394 | 550 | 946 |
| Roveredo (GR)GR | 13’602 | 550 | 2’711 |
| Lumino | 14’229 | 712 | 1’712 |
| Arbedo-Castione | 14’294 | 712 | 5’211 |
| Bellinzona | 14’426 | 712 | 45’828 |
Population
Sources
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax burden statistics 2026. Tax burden in the communes, tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax multipliers 2026. Tax multipliers (income tax), tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Permanent resident population (STATPOP) 2025; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- © swisstopo. swissBOUNDARIES3D (swissboundaries3d_2026-01); reference date 2026-01-01; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Timetable: opentransportdata.swiss; walking network © OpenStreetMap contributors. Public transport commute to job hubs (computed); reference date timetable fahrplan-2026-gtfs2020, 2026-11-03 07:00–08:30; downloaded 2026-11-02. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Swiss official commune register. Swiss official commune register (historicized); reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms of Swiss communes; reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
Coat of arms: Lumino-coat of arms.svg, Delta-9, Public domain. Shown to identify the commune; Vicinus is not affiliated with it.