Valais · District d'Entremont · BFS commune no. 6033[7]
Liddes
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000, median insurer. See how Liddes ranks for your household →
Compare Liddes with another commune →
Liddes has 790 residents, making it the 78th largest of the 122 communes in the canton of Valais.
9% of residents are foreign nationals, below the Swiss average of 28%.
A single person earning CHF 100’000 pays about CHF 16’082 a year in income tax here, more than in any of its 3 neighbouring communes.
The median standard adult health insurance premium is CHF 563 a month, about the Swiss median of CHF 564.
The closest of our job hubs by public transport is Martigny, about 112 minutes away on a weekday morning.
Income tax
Income tax 2026 (federal, cantonal and communal; no church tax) for an employee with gross labour income of…[1]
| Profile | CHF 50’000 | CHF 80’000 | CHF 100’000 | CHF 150’000 | CHF 200’000 | CHF 300’000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single, no children | 4’651 9.3% | 10’960 13.7% | 16’082 16.1% | 32’540 21.7% | 52’380 26.2% | 89’994 30.0% |
| Married, single income, no children | 2’355 4.7% | 6’424 8.0% | 9’700 9.7% | 20’321 13.5% | 39’672 19.8% | 77’334 25.8% |
| Married, dual income (70/30), no children | 1’032 2.1% | 5’032 6.3% | 8’123 8.1% | 17’889 11.9% | 34’872 17.4% | 71’916 24.0% |
| Married, single income, 2 children | 34 0.1% | 1’826 2.3% | 4’178 4.2% | 13’067 8.7% | 28’032 14.0% | 67’059 22.4% |
Tax multipliers 2026: canton 100%, commune 125%. Church tax, if you are a member: Protestant 0%, Roman Catholic 0%.[2]
Health insurance premiums 2027
Monthly basic insurance premium, standard model, premium region 1 of Valais.[3]
| Cheapest insurer | Median insurer | |
|---|---|---|
| Adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, without accident cover | CHF 538 | CHF 563 |
| Child (0–18), CHF 0 deductible, with accident cover | CHF 128 | CHF 144 |
Commute to job hubs
Median door-to-door time by public transport and on foot, weekday departures every minute 07:00–08:30, from the commune's busiest station. Includes waiting for the next departure.[6]
| Hub | Minutes |
|---|---|
| Martigny | 112 |
| Montreux | 148 |
| Sion | 149 |
| Vevey | 159 |
| Lausanne | 172 |
| Visp | 173 |
| Renens | 178 |
Hubs more than 3 hours away are not listed. Commute to any commune or postcode: Ranking →
Compared with neighbouring communes
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000: income tax per year and median adult premium per month (CHF).
| Commune | Tax CHF/yr[1] | Premium CHF/mo[3] | Population[4] |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bourg-Saint-Pierre | 13’690 | 563 | 242 |
| Val de Bagnes | 13’690 | 563 | 11’044 |
| Orsières | 15’585 | 563 | 3’339 |
| Liddes | 16’082 | 563 | 790 |
Population
Sources
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax burden statistics 2026. Tax burden in the communes, tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax multipliers 2026. Tax multipliers (income tax), tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Permanent resident population (STATPOP) 2025; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- © swisstopo. swissBOUNDARIES3D (swissboundaries3d_2026-01); reference date 2026-01-01; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Timetable: opentransportdata.swiss; walking network © OpenStreetMap contributors. Public transport commute to job hubs (computed); reference date timetable fahrplan-2026-gtfs2020, 2026-11-03 07:00–08:30; downloaded 2026-11-02. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Swiss official commune register. Swiss official commune register (historicized); reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms of Swiss communes; reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
Coat of arms: CHE Liddes COA.svg, Espandero, Public domain. Shown to identify the commune; Vicinus is not affiliated with it.