Thurgau · Bezirk Kreuzlingen · BFS commune no. 4671[8]
Kreuzlingen
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000, median insurer, 2-room flat. See how Kreuzlingen ranks for your household →
Compare Kreuzlingen with another commune →
Kreuzlingen has 23’550 residents, making it the 2nd largest of the 80 communes in the canton of Thurgau.
57% of residents are foreign nationals, above the Swiss average of 28%.
A single person earning CHF 100’000 pays about CHF 12’758 a year in income tax here, less than in 2 of its 4 neighbouring communes and among the lowest quarter in Thurgau.
The median standard adult health insurance premium is CHF 530 a month, below the Swiss median of CHF 564.
The closest of our job hubs by public transport is Kreuzlingen, about 18 minutes away on a weekday morning.
Living here
- Sunshine per year[13]
- 1’650 h
- Less sunny than 60% of Swiss communes
- MeteoSwiss, normals 1991–2020; average over where people live, terrain shade included
- Winter sunshine, Nov–Feb (a fog indicator)[13]
- 200 h
- Less winter sun than 95% of communes
- MeteoSwiss, normals 1991–2020. Little winter sun usually means fog or a shaded valley; it is not a count of fog days
- Residents with road noise above 55 dB(A) by day[14]
- 26%
- More than in 85% of communes
- BAFU sonBASE road noise model 2021; estimate from where people live
- Residents with rail noise above 55 dB(A) by day[14]
- 0.1%
- More than in 70% of communes
- BAFU sonBASE rail noise model 2021; estimate from where people live
- Residents in areas where heavy rain can flood the ground over 10 cm deep[15]
- 8%
- Median: Thurgau 7%, Switzerland 7%
- BAFU surface runoff hazard map 2018; an overview, not an assessment of any building
- Residents with fibre to the building (estimate)[16]
- ≈ 58%
- More than in 55% of communes
- BAKOM broadband atlas 2026; estimated from 250 m squares published in classes; fibre at least as far as the building (FTTB/FTTH)
- Electricity price, 5-room flat (ElCom profile H4)[17]
- 27.8 Rp./kWh
- About CHF 1’250 a year for 4’500 kWh · Dearer than in 50% of communes
- ElCom tariffs 2027, standard product of the network operator, excl. VAT; operator: Energie Kreuzlingen, Stadt Kreuzlingen
- Vacancy rate (share of dwellings standing empty)[18]
- 1.10%
- Switzerland 0.93%, canton TG 1.10%. A low rate means flats are hard to find
- BFS dwelling vacancy survey, 1 June 2026: 137 empty dwellings for rent or sale
Federal overview map only. For floods, landslides and avalanches at a specific address, check the canton's hazard map. Open the federal hazard maps here →
Income tax
Income tax 2026 (federal, cantonal and communal; no church tax) for an employee with gross labour income of…[1]
| Profile | CHF 50’000 | CHF 80’000 | CHF 100’000 | CHF 150’000 | CHF 200’000 | CHF 300’000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single, no children | 3’809 7.6% | 9’013 11.3% | 12’758 12.8% | 24’071 16.0% | 37’358 18.7% | 67’032 22.3% |
| Married, single income, no children | 905 1.8% | 4’972 6.2% | 8’183 8.2% | 17’885 11.9% | 30’436 15.2% | 59’052 19.7% |
| Married, dual income (70/30), no children | 697 1.4% | 4’621 5.8% | 7’771 7.8% | 16’959 11.3% | 27’970 14.0% | 56’025 18.7% |
| Married, single income, 2 children | 0 0.0% | 2’048 2.6% | 4’579 4.6% | 13’544 9.0% | 25’074 12.5% | 53’487 17.8% |
Tax multipliers 2026: canton 109%, commune 136%. Church tax, if you are a member: Protestant 16%, Roman Catholic 15%.[2]
Health insurance premiums 2027
Monthly basic insurance premium, standard model, single premium region of Thurgau.[3]
| Cheapest insurer | Median insurer | |
|---|---|---|
| Adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, without accident cover | CHF 496 | CHF 530 |
| Child (0–18), CHF 0 deductible, with accident cover | CHF 115 | CHF 140 |
Rent
Average monthly net rent (without service charges and heating) paid by tenants, BFS Structural Survey 2023.[4]
| Flat | CHF/month | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| 2 rooms single | ≈ CHF 1’146 | Estimate |
| 3 rooms couple | CHF 1’364 | Measured, BFS 2023 ± 78 |
| 4 rooms family | CHF 1’491 | Measured, BFS 2023 ± 90 |
BFS publishes 3- and 4-room rents for this commune; ± is the 95% confidence interval. Other sizes are estimates (≈): the measured rent × the canton’s ratio between the two sizes. New leases usually cost more than these averages. How rent is estimated
Commute to job hubs
Median door-to-door time by public transport and on foot, weekday departures every minute 07:00–08:30, from the commune's busiest station. Includes waiting for the next departure.[7]
| Hub | Minutes |
|---|---|
| Kreuzlingen | 18 |
| Frauenfeld | 55 |
| St. Gallen | 75 |
| Winterthur | 80 |
| Wil SG | 85 |
| Schaffhausen | 92 |
| Zürich Airport | 99 |
| Zürich Oerlikon | 110 |
Hubs more than 3 hours away are not listed. Commute to any commune or postcode: Ranking →
Compared with neighbouring communes
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000: income tax per year and median adult premium per month (CHF).
| Commune | Tax CHF/yr[1] | Premium CHF/mo[3] | Population[5] |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bottighofen | 11’268 | 530 | 2’765 |
| Tägerwilen | 11’945 | 530 | 5’558 |
| Kreuzlingen | 12’758 | 530 | 23’550 |
| Lengwil | 12’803 | 530 | 1’814 |
| Kemmental | 13’390 | 530 | 2’924 |
Population
Sources
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax burden statistics 2026. Tax burden in the communes, tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax multipliers 2026. Tax multipliers (income tax), tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Structural Survey 2023. Average rent by number of rooms (Structural Survey 2023); reference date 2023 (Structural Survey); downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Permanent resident population (STATPOP) 2025; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- © swisstopo. swissBOUNDARIES3D (swissboundaries3d_2026-01); reference date 2026-01-01; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Timetable: opentransportdata.swiss; walking network © OpenStreetMap contributors. Public transport commute to job hubs (computed); reference date timetable fahrplan-2026-gtfs2020, 2026-11-03 07:00–08:30; downloaded 2026-11-02. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Swiss official commune register. Swiss official commune register (historicized); reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms of Swiss communes; reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), language regions. Language regions (Structural Survey 2016–2020); reference date 2016–2020; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: MeteoSwiss. Sunshine duration, climate normals 1991–2020 (spatial analysis); reference date 1991–2020; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Office for the Environment (FOEN/BAFU), sonBASE. Road and rail noise by day, sonBASE (model 2021); reference date 2021; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: FOEN/BAFU, cantonal building insurers (VKG), Swiss Insurance Association (SVV), surface runoff hazard map. Surface runoff hazard map (2018); reference date 2018-05-22; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Office of Communications (OFCOM/BAKOM), broadband atlas. Broadband atlas: fibre connections FTTB/FTTH (2026); reference date 2026-04-30; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), electricity tariffs 2027. Electricity tariffs 2027, consumption profile H4; reference date 2027-01-01; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), dwelling vacancy survey 2026. Dwelling vacancy survey 2026; reference date 2026-06-01; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Population and households statistics (STATPOP) 2025, hectare data; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
Coat of arms: Kreuzlingen-blazon.svg, Taktaal, Public domain. Shown to identify the commune; Vicinus is not affiliated with it.