Geneva · Canton de Genève · BFS commune no. 6626[7]
Jussy
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000, median insurer. See how Jussy ranks for your household →
Compare Jussy with another commune →
Jussy has 1’253 residents, making it the 35th largest of the 45 communes in the canton of Geneva.
24% of residents are foreign nationals, below the Swiss average of 28%.
A single person earning CHF 100’000 pays about CHF 15’134 a year in income tax here, less than in 2 of its 3 neighbouring communes.
The median standard adult health insurance premium is CHF 720 a month, above the Swiss median of CHF 564.
The closest of our job hubs by public transport is Genève Cornavin, about 56 minutes away on a weekday morning.
Income tax
Income tax 2026 (federal, cantonal and communal; no church tax) for an employee with gross labour income of…[1]
| Profile | CHF 50’000 | CHF 80’000 | CHF 100’000 | CHF 150’000 | CHF 200’000 | CHF 300’000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single, no children | 3’720 7.4% | 10’211 12.8% | 15’134 15.1% | 29’406 19.6% | 45’918 23.0% | 82’404 27.5% |
| Married, single income, no children | 97 0.2% | 3’994 5.0% | 7’914 7.9% | 20’108 13.4% | 35’408 17.7% | 69’594 23.2% |
| Married, dual income (70/30), no children | 25 0.1% | 3’691 4.6% | 7’372 7.4% | 18’838 12.6% | 32’562 16.3% | 66’171 22.1% |
| Married, single income, 2 children | 25 0.1% | 25 0.0% | 1’530 1.5% | 11’912 7.9% | 25’940 13.0% | 59’769 19.9% |
Tax multipliers 2026: canton 147.5%, commune 41%. Church tax, if you are a member: Protestant 16%, Roman Catholic 16%.[2]
Health insurance premiums 2027
Monthly basic insurance premium, standard model, single premium region of Geneva.[3]
| Cheapest insurer | Median insurer | |
|---|---|---|
| Adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, without accident cover | CHF 662 | CHF 720 |
| Child (0–18), CHF 0 deductible, with accident cover | CHF 157 | CHF 190 |
Commute to job hubs
Median door-to-door time by public transport and on foot, weekday departures every minute 07:00–08:30, from the commune's busiest station. Includes waiting for the next departure.[6]
| Hub | Minutes |
|---|---|
| Genève Cornavin | 56 |
| Genève Aéroport | 76 |
| Nyon | 90 |
| Morges | 101 |
| Renens | 104 |
| Lausanne | 109 |
| Yverdon-les-Bains | 132 |
| Vevey | 135 |
Hubs more than 3 hours away are not listed. Commute to any commune or postcode: Ranking →
Compared with neighbouring communes
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000: income tax per year and median adult premium per month (CHF).
| Commune | Tax CHF/yr[1] | Premium CHF/mo[3] | Population[4] |
|---|---|---|---|
| Presinge | 15’056 | 720 | 714 |
| Jussy | 15’134 | 720 | 1’253 |
| Meinier | 15’212 | 720 | 2’108 |
| Gy | 15’524 | 720 | 582 |
Population
Sources
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax burden statistics 2026. Tax burden in the communes, tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax multipliers 2026. Tax multipliers (income tax), tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Permanent resident population (STATPOP) 2025; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- © swisstopo. swissBOUNDARIES3D (swissboundaries3d_2026-01); reference date 2026-01-01; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Timetable: opentransportdata.swiss; walking network © OpenStreetMap contributors. Public transport commute to job hubs (computed); reference date timetable fahrplan-2026-gtfs2020, 2026-11-03 07:00–08:30; downloaded 2026-11-02. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Swiss official commune register. Swiss official commune register (historicized); reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms of Swiss communes; reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
Coat of arms: CHE Jussy COA.svg, ARK, Public domain. Shown to identify the commune; Vicinus is not affiliated with it.