Zürich · Bezirk Bülach · BFS commune no. 58[8]
Glattfelden
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000, median insurer, 2-room flat. See how Glattfelden ranks for your household →
Compare Glattfelden with another commune →
Glattfelden has 5’555 residents, making it the 68th largest of the 160 communes in the canton of Zürich.
27% of residents are foreign nationals, close to the Swiss average of 28%.
With 16% of residents aged 65 or over, the population is younger than the Swiss average (20%).
A single person earning CHF 100’000 pays about CHF 11’895 a year in income tax here, more than in any of its 6 neighbouring communes and among the highest quarter in Zürich.
The median standard adult health insurance premium is CHF 536 a month, below the Swiss median of CHF 564.
The closest of our job hubs by public transport is Zürich Oerlikon, about 54 minutes away on a weekday morning.
Living here
- Sunshine per year[13]
- 1’630 h
- Less sunny than 65% of Swiss communes
- MeteoSwiss, normals 1991–2020; average over where people live, terrain shade included
- Winter sunshine, Nov–Feb (a fog indicator)[13]
- 200 h
- Less winter sun than 90% of communes
- MeteoSwiss, normals 1991–2020. Little winter sun usually means fog or a shaded valley; it is not a count of fog days
- Residents with road noise above 55 dB(A) by day[14]
- 9%
- Less than in 65% of communes
- BAFU sonBASE road noise model 2021; estimate from where people live
- Residents with rail noise above 55 dB(A) by day[14]
- 0%
- Median: Zürich 0.1%, Switzerland 0%
- BAFU sonBASE rail noise model 2021; estimate from where people live
- Residents in areas where heavy rain can flood the ground over 10 cm deep[15]
- 11%
- Median: Zürich 8%, Switzerland 7%
- BAFU surface runoff hazard map 2018; an overview, not an assessment of any building
Federal overview map only. For floods, landslides and avalanches at a specific address, check the canton's hazard map. Open the federal hazard maps here →
Income tax
Income tax 2026 (federal, cantonal and communal; no church tax) for an employee with gross labour income of…[1]
| Profile | CHF 50’000 | CHF 80’000 | CHF 100’000 | CHF 150’000 | CHF 200’000 | CHF 300’000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single, no children | 3’267 6.5% | 7’978 10.0% | 11’895 11.9% | 24’014 16.0% | 39’178 19.6% | 73’989 24.7% |
| Married, single income, no children | 1’691 3.4% | 5’189 6.5% | 8’303 8.3% | 17’697 11.8% | 31’160 15.6% | 63’042 21.0% |
| Married, dual income (70/30), no children | 974 1.9% | 4’047 5.1% | 6’951 7.0% | 15’703 10.5% | 27’448 13.7% | 58’350 19.4% |
| Married, single income, 2 children | 138 0.3% | 2’130 2.7% | 4’196 4.2% | 12’557 8.4% | 24’542 12.3% | 55’506 18.5% |
Tax multipliers 2026: canton 95%, commune 120%. Church tax, if you are a member: Protestant 14%, Roman Catholic 13%.[2]
Health insurance premiums 2027
Monthly basic insurance premium, standard model, premium region 3 of Zürich.[3]
| Cheapest insurer | Median insurer | |
|---|---|---|
| Adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, without accident cover | CHF 478 | CHF 536 |
| Child (0–18), CHF 0 deductible, with accident cover | CHF 116 | CHF 139 |
Rent
Average monthly net rent (without service charges and heating) paid by tenants, BFS Structural Survey 2023.[4]
| Flat | CHF/month | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| 2 rooms single | ≈ CHF 1’286 | Estimate |
| 3 rooms couple | ≈ CHF 1’513 | Estimate |
| 4 rooms family | ≈ CHF 1’783 | Estimate |
BFS publishes no rent for this commune, so these are estimates (≈), not measured figures: the canton’s average rent, adjusted for the type of commune. New leases usually cost more than these averages. How rent is estimated
Commute to job hubs
Median door-to-door time by public transport and on foot, weekday departures every minute 07:00–08:30, from the commune's busiest station. Includes waiting for the next departure.[7]
| Hub | Minutes |
|---|---|
| Zürich Oerlikon | 54 |
| Zürich Airport | 58 |
| Winterthur | 60 |
| Zürich HB | 64 |
| Wallisellen | 64 |
| Zürich Altstetten | 69 |
| Schaffhausen | 71 |
| Schlieren | 72 |
Hubs more than 3 hours away are not listed. Commute to any commune or postcode: Ranking →
Compared with neighbouring communes
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000: income tax per year and median adult premium per month (CHF).
| Commune | Tax CHF/yr[1] | Premium CHF/mo[3] | Population[5] |
|---|---|---|---|
| Weiach | 10’760 | 536 | 2’133 |
| Hüntwangen | 11’327 | 536 | 1’142 |
| Stadel | 11’469 | 536 | 2’500 |
| Eglisau | 11’564 | 536 | 5’794 |
| Bülach | 11’611 | 536 | 24’590 |
| Hochfelden | 11’706 | 536 | 2’019 |
| Glattfelden | 11’895 | 536 | 5’555 |
Population
Sources
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax burden statistics 2026. Tax burden in the communes, tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax multipliers 2026. Tax multipliers (income tax), tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Structural Survey 2023. Average rent by number of rooms (Structural Survey 2023); reference date 2023 (Structural Survey); downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Permanent resident population (STATPOP) 2025; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- © swisstopo. swissBOUNDARIES3D (swissboundaries3d_2026-01); reference date 2026-01-01; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Timetable: opentransportdata.swiss; walking network © OpenStreetMap contributors. Public transport commute to job hubs (computed); reference date timetable fahrplan-2026-gtfs2020, 2026-11-03 07:00–08:30; downloaded 2026-11-02. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Swiss official commune register. Swiss official commune register (historicized); reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms of Swiss communes; reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), language regions. Language regions (Structural Survey 2016–2020); reference date 2016–2020; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: MeteoSwiss. Sunshine duration, climate normals 1991–2020 (spatial analysis); reference date 1991–2020; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Office for the Environment (FOEN/BAFU), sonBASE. Road and rail noise by day, sonBASE (model 2021); reference date 2021; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: FOEN/BAFU, cantonal building insurers (VKG), Swiss Insurance Association (SVV), surface runoff hazard map. Surface runoff hazard map (2018); reference date 2018-05-22; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Population and households statistics (STATPOP) 2025, hectare data; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
Coat of arms: CHE Glattfelden COA.svg, Gerhard Bräunlich, Public domain. Shown to identify the commune; Vicinus is not affiliated with it.