Lucerne · Wahlkreis Sursee · BFS commune no. 1085[8]
Geuensee
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000, median insurer, 2-room flat. See how Geuensee ranks for your household →
Compare Geuensee with another commune →
Geuensee has 3’069 residents, making it the 38th largest of the 79 communes in the canton of Lucerne.
24% of residents are foreign nationals, below the Swiss average of 28%.
With 17% of residents aged 65 or over, the population is younger than the Swiss average (20%).
A single person earning CHF 100’000 pays about CHF 13’559 a year in income tax here, less than in 1 of its 7 neighbouring communes.
The median standard adult health insurance premium is CHF 501 a month, below the Swiss median of CHF 564.
The closest of our job hubs by public transport is Luzern, about 50 minutes away on a weekday morning.
Income tax
Income tax 2026 (federal, cantonal and communal; no church tax) for an employee with gross labour income of…[1]
| Profile | CHF 50’000 | CHF 80’000 | CHF 100’000 | CHF 150’000 | CHF 200’000 | CHF 300’000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single, no children | 4’212 8.4% | 9’754 12.2% | 13’559 13.6% | 24’657 16.4% | 37’856 18.9% | 67’995 22.7% |
| Married, single income, no children | 1’049 2.1% | 6’144 7.7% | 9’744 9.7% | 19’290 12.9% | 32’692 16.3% | 63’063 21.0% |
| Married, dual income (70/30), no children | 183 0.4% | 4’879 6.1% | 8’444 8.4% | 17’489 11.7% | 29’144 14.6% | 58’947 19.6% |
| Married, single income, 2 children | 50 0.1% | 2’259 2.8% | 5’361 5.4% | 14’051 9.4% | 25’936 13.0% | 56’202 18.7% |
Tax multipliers 2026: canton 145%, commune 205%. Church tax, if you are a member: Protestant 25%, Roman Catholic 33%.[2]
Health insurance premiums 2027
Monthly basic insurance premium, standard model, premium region 3 of Lucerne.[3]
| Cheapest insurer | Median insurer | |
|---|---|---|
| Adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, without accident cover | CHF 441 | CHF 501 |
| Child (0–18), CHF 0 deductible, with accident cover | CHF 110 | CHF 126 |
Rent
Average monthly net rent (without service charges and heating) paid by tenants, BFS Structural Survey 2023.[4]
| Flat | CHF/month | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| 2 rooms single | ≈ CHF 1’090 | Estimate |
| 3 rooms couple | ≈ CHF 1’347 | Estimate |
| 4 rooms family | ≈ CHF 1’522 | Estimate |
BFS publishes no rent for this commune, so these are estimates (≈), not measured figures: the canton’s average rent, adjusted for the type of commune. New leases usually cost more than these averages. How rent is estimated
Commute to job hubs
Median door-to-door time by public transport and on foot, weekday departures every minute 07:00–08:30, from the commune's busiest station. Includes waiting for the next departure.[7]
| Hub | Minutes |
|---|---|
| Luzern | 50 |
| Olten | 56 |
| Aarau | 70 |
| Zug | 78 |
| Rotkreuz | 83 |
| Baar | 91 |
| Bern | 92 |
| Liestal | 92 |
Hubs more than 3 hours away are not listed. Commute to any commune or postcode: Ranking →
Compared with neighbouring communes
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000: income tax per year and median adult premium per month (CHF).
| Commune | Tax CHF/yr[1] | Premium CHF/mo[3] | Population[5] |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schenkon | 10’860 | 513 | 3’163 |
| Rickenbach (LU) | 11’703 | 501 | 3’887 |
| Schlierbach | 12’715 | 501 | 994 |
| Beromünster | 12’884 | 501 | 6’963 |
| Sursee | 12’884 | 513 | 11’118 |
| Büron | 13’053 | 501 | 2’759 |
| Geuensee | 13’559 | 501 | 3’069 |
| Knutwil | 14’233 | 501 | 2’499 |
Population
Sources
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax burden statistics 2026. Tax burden in the communes, tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax multipliers 2026. Tax multipliers (income tax), tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Structural Survey 2023. Average rent by number of rooms (Structural Survey 2023); reference date 2023 (Structural Survey); downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Permanent resident population (STATPOP) 2025; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- © swisstopo. swissBOUNDARIES3D (swissboundaries3d_2026-01); reference date 2026-01-01; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Timetable: opentransportdata.swiss; walking network © OpenStreetMap contributors. Public transport commute to job hubs (computed); reference date timetable fahrplan-2026-gtfs2020, 2026-11-03 07:00–08:30; downloaded 2026-11-02. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Swiss official commune register. Swiss official commune register (historicized); reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms of Swiss communes; reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), language regions. Language regions (Structural Survey 2016–2020); reference date 2016–2020; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
Coat of arms: CHE Geuensee COA.svg, SpinnerLaserzthe2nd, Public domain. Shown to identify the commune; Vicinus is not affiliated with it.