Solothurn · Bezirk Dorneck · BFS commune no. 2473[8]
Dornach
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000, median insurer, 2-room flat. See how Dornach ranks for your household →
Compare Dornach with another commune →
Dornach has 6’898 residents, making it the 8th largest of the 104 communes in the canton of Solothurn.
29% of residents are foreign nationals, close to the Swiss average of 28%.
With 24% of residents aged 65 or over, the population is older than the Swiss average (20%).
A single person earning CHF 100’000 pays about CHF 14’808 a year in income tax here, less than in any of its 6 neighbouring communes and among the lowest quarter in Solothurn.
The median standard adult health insurance premium is CHF 590 a month, above the Swiss median of CHF 564.
The closest of our job hubs by public transport is Basel SBB, about 40 minutes away on a weekday morning.
Income tax
Income tax 2026 (federal, cantonal and communal; no church tax) for an employee with gross labour income of…[1]
| Profile | CHF 50’000 | CHF 80’000 | CHF 100’000 | CHF 150’000 | CHF 200’000 | CHF 300’000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single, no children | 4’504 9.0% | 10’464 13.1% | 14’808 14.8% | 27’613 18.4% | 42’626 21.3% | 74’982 25.0% |
| Married, single income, no children | 1’493 3.0% | 6’168 7.7% | 9’961 10.0% | 20’915 13.9% | 35’022 17.5% | 67’020 22.3% |
| Married, dual income (70/30), no children | 1’200 2.4% | 5’601 7.0% | 9’335 9.3% | 19’775 13.2% | 32’274 16.1% | 63’612 21.2% |
| Married, single income, 2 children | 60 0.1% | 2’197 2.7% | 5’203 5.2% | 15’342 10.2% | 28’432 14.2% | 60’036 20.0% |
Tax multipliers 2026: canton 104%, commune 92%. Church tax, if you are a member: Protestant 15%, Roman Catholic 17%.[2]
Health insurance premiums 2027
Monthly basic insurance premium, standard model, single premium region of Solothurn.[3]
| Cheapest insurer | Median insurer | |
|---|---|---|
| Adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, without accident cover | CHF 553 | CHF 590 |
| Child (0–18), CHF 0 deductible, with accident cover | CHF 128 | CHF 149 |
Rent
Average monthly net rent (without service charges and heating) paid by tenants, BFS Structural Survey 2023.[4]
| Flat | CHF/month | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| 2 rooms single | ≈ CHF 1’254 | Estimate |
| 3 rooms couple | ≈ CHF 1’405 | Estimate |
| 4 rooms family | ≈ CHF 1’706 | Estimate |
BFS publishes no rent for this commune, so these are estimates (≈), not measured figures: the canton’s average rent, adjusted for the type of commune. New leases usually cost more than these averages. How rent is estimated
Commute to job hubs
Median door-to-door time by public transport and on foot, weekday departures every minute 07:00–08:30, from the commune's busiest station. Includes waiting for the next departure.[7]
| Hub | Minutes |
|---|---|
| Basel SBB | 40 |
| Liestal | 48 |
| Muttenz | 52 |
| Allschwil | 63 |
| Olten | 74 |
| Delémont | 84 |
| Aarau | 85 |
| Bern | 107 |
Hubs more than 3 hours away are not listed. Commute to any commune or postcode: Ranking →
Compared with neighbouring communes
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000: income tax per year and median adult premium per month (CHF).
| Commune | Tax CHF/yr[1] | Premium CHF/mo[3] | Population[5] |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dornach | 14’808 | 590 | 6’898 |
| ArlesheimBL | 15’081 | 660 | 9’309 |
| DuggingenBL | 15’718 | 619 | 1’648 |
| Aesch (BL)BL | 15’900 | 660 | 11’327 |
| Reinach (BL)BL | 16’128 | 660 | 21’003 |
| Hochwald | 16’410 | 590 | 1’278 |
| Gempen | 16’476 | 590 | 919 |
Population
Sources
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax burden statistics 2026. Tax burden in the communes, tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax multipliers 2026. Tax multipliers (income tax), tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Structural Survey 2023. Average rent by number of rooms (Structural Survey 2023); reference date 2023 (Structural Survey); downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Permanent resident population (STATPOP) 2025; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- © swisstopo. swissBOUNDARIES3D (swissboundaries3d_2026-01); reference date 2026-01-01; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Timetable: opentransportdata.swiss; walking network © OpenStreetMap contributors. Public transport commute to job hubs (computed); reference date timetable fahrplan-2026-gtfs2020, 2026-11-03 07:00–08:30; downloaded 2026-11-02. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Swiss official commune register. Swiss official commune register (historicized); reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms of Swiss communes; reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), language regions. Language regions (Structural Survey 2016–2020); reference date 2016–2020; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
Coat of arms: CHE Dornach SO COA.svg, Unknown authorUnknown author, Public domain. Shown to identify the commune; Vicinus is not affiliated with it.