Vaud · District du Gros-de-Vaud · BFS commune no. 5661[8]
Boulens
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000, median insurer, 2-room flat. See how Boulens ranks for your household →
Compare Boulens with another commune →
Boulens has 371 residents, making it the 245th largest of the 300 communes in the canton of Vaud.
9% of residents are foreign nationals, below the Swiss average of 28%.
A single person earning CHF 100’000 pays about CHF 16’255 a year in income tax here, less than in 2 of its 3 neighbouring communes.
The median standard adult health insurance premium is CHF 631 a month, above the Swiss median of CHF 564.
The closest of our job hubs by public transport is Yverdon-les-Bains, about 85 minutes away on a weekday morning.
Income tax
Income tax 2026 (federal, cantonal and communal; no church tax) for an employee with gross labour income of…[1]
| Profile | CHF 50’000 | CHF 80’000 | CHF 100’000 | CHF 150’000 | CHF 200’000 | CHF 300’000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single, no children | 3’848 7.7% | 11’500 14.4% | 16’255 16.3% | 30’989 20.7% | 48’696 24.3% | 88’704 29.6% |
| Married, single income, no children | 687 1.4% | 7’185 9.0% | 11’731 11.7% | 22’910 15.3% | 38’670 19.3% | 75’333 25.1% |
| Married, dual income (70/30), no children | 217 0.4% | 6’183 7.7% | 10’973 11.0% | 21’597 14.4% | 35’572 17.8% | 71’436 23.8% |
| Married, single income, 2 children | 0 0.0% | 2’491 3.1% | 6’290 6.3% | 17’811 11.9% | 30’928 15.5% | 65’442 21.8% |
Tax multipliers 2026: canton 155%, commune 71.5%. Church tax, if you are a member: Protestant 0%, Roman Catholic 0%.[2]
Health insurance premiums 2027
Monthly basic insurance premium, standard model, premium region 2 of Vaud.[3]
| Cheapest insurer | Median insurer | |
|---|---|---|
| Adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, without accident cover | CHF 574 | CHF 631 |
| Child (0–18), CHF 0 deductible, with accident cover | CHF 144 | CHF 168 |
Rent
Average monthly net rent (without service charges and heating) paid by tenants, BFS Structural Survey 2023.[4]
| Flat | CHF/month | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| 2 rooms single | ≈ CHF 1’076 | Estimate |
| 3 rooms couple | ≈ CHF 1’371 | Estimate |
| 4 rooms family | ≈ CHF 1’703 | Estimate |
BFS publishes no rent for this commune, so these are estimates (≈), not measured figures: the canton’s average rent, adjusted for the type of commune. New leases usually cost more than these averages. How rent is estimated
Commute to job hubs
Median door-to-door time by public transport and on foot, weekday departures every minute 07:00–08:30, from the commune's busiest station. Includes waiting for the next departure.[7]
| Hub | Minutes |
|---|---|
| Yverdon-les-Bains | 85 |
| Lausanne | 87 |
| Renens | 98 |
| Vevey | 115 |
| Morges | 115 |
| Montreux | 120 |
| Neuchâtel | 125 |
| Fribourg | 133 |
Hubs more than 3 hours away are not listed. Commute to any commune or postcode: Ranking →
Compared with neighbouring communes
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000: income tax per year and median adult premium per month (CHF).
| Commune | Tax CHF/yr[1] | Premium CHF/mo[3] | Population[5] |
|---|---|---|---|
| Montanaire | 16’155 | 631 | 2’857 |
| Boulens | 16’255 | 631 | 371 |
| Fey | 16’488 | 631 | 790 |
| Bercher | 16’754 | 631 | 1’354 |
Population
Sources
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax burden statistics 2026. Tax burden in the communes, tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax multipliers 2026. Tax multipliers (income tax), tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Structural Survey 2023. Average rent by number of rooms (Structural Survey 2023); reference date 2023 (Structural Survey); downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Permanent resident population (STATPOP) 2025; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- © swisstopo. swissBOUNDARIES3D (swissboundaries3d_2026-01); reference date 2026-01-01; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Timetable: opentransportdata.swiss; walking network © OpenStreetMap contributors. Public transport commute to job hubs (computed); reference date timetable fahrplan-2026-gtfs2020, 2026-11-03 07:00–08:30; downloaded 2026-11-02. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Swiss official commune register. Swiss official commune register (historicized); reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms of Swiss communes; reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), language regions. Language regions (Structural Survey 2016–2020); reference date 2016–2020; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
Coat of arms: CHE Boulens COA.svg, ARK, Public domain. Shown to identify the commune; Vicinus is not affiliated with it.