Basel-Landschaft · Bezirk Laufen · BFS commune no. 2781[8]
Blauen
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000, median insurer, 2-room flat. See how Blauen ranks for your household →
Compare Blauen with another commune →
Blauen has 729 residents, making it the 61st largest of the 86 communes in the canton of Basel-Landschaft.
11% of residents are foreign nationals, below the Swiss average of 28%.
With 28% of residents aged 65 or over, the population is older than the Swiss average (20%).
A single person earning CHF 100’000 pays about CHF 16’219 a year in income tax here, less than in 5 of its 7 neighbouring communes.
The median standard adult health insurance premium is CHF 619 a month, above the Swiss median of CHF 564.
The closest of our job hubs by public transport is Delémont, about 60 minutes away on a weekday morning.
Living here
- Sunshine per year[13]
- 1’700 h
- Sunnier than 55% of Swiss communes
- MeteoSwiss, normals 1991–2020; average over where people live, terrain shade included
- Winter sunshine, Nov–Feb (a fog indicator)[13]
- 290 h
- More winter sun than 60% of communes
- MeteoSwiss, normals 1991–2020. Little winter sun usually means fog or a shaded valley; it is not a count of fog days
- Residents with road noise above 55 dB(A) by day[14]
- 0.3%
- Less than in 90% of communes
- BAFU sonBASE road noise model 2021; estimate from where people live
- Residents with rail noise above 55 dB(A) by day[14]
- 0%
- Median: Basel-Landschaft 0%, Switzerland 0%
- BAFU sonBASE rail noise model 2021; estimate from where people live
- Residents in areas where heavy rain can flood the ground over 10 cm deep[15]
- 9%
- Median: Basel-Landschaft 8%, Switzerland 7%
- BAFU surface runoff hazard map 2018; an overview, not an assessment of any building
Federal overview map only. For floods, landslides and avalanches at a specific address, check the canton's hazard map. Open the federal hazard maps here →
Income tax
Income tax 2026 (federal, cantonal and communal; no church tax) for an employee with gross labour income of…[1]
| Profile | CHF 50’000 | CHF 80’000 | CHF 100’000 | CHF 150’000 | CHF 200’000 | CHF 300’000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single, no children | 4’263 8.5% | 10’967 13.7% | 16’219 16.2% | 31’711 21.1% | 49’238 24.6% | 87’174 29.1% |
| Married, single income, no children | 980 2.0% | 5’044 6.3% | 8’940 8.9% | 21’230 14.2% | 37’304 18.7% | 73’944 24.6% |
| Married, dual income (70/30), no children | 834 1.7% | 4’734 5.9% | 8’469 8.5% | 20’129 13.4% | 34’720 17.4% | 70’818 23.6% |
| Married, single income, 2 children | 0 0.0% | 2’045 2.6% | 5’382 5.4% | 17’163 11.4% | 32’202 16.1% | 68’826 22.9% |
Tax multipliers 2026: canton 100%, commune 59.5%. Church tax, if you are a member: Protestant 0.7%, Roman Catholic 11%.[2]
Health insurance premiums 2027
Monthly basic insurance premium, standard model, premium region 2 of Basel-Landschaft.[3]
| Cheapest insurer | Median insurer | |
|---|---|---|
| Adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, without accident cover | CHF 564 | CHF 619 |
| Child (0–18), CHF 0 deductible, with accident cover | CHF 134 | CHF 156 |
Rent
Average monthly net rent (without service charges and heating) paid by tenants, BFS Structural Survey 2023.[4]
| Flat | CHF/month | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| 2 rooms single | ≈ CHF 1’043 | Estimate |
| 3 rooms couple | ≈ CHF 1’259 | Estimate |
| 4 rooms family | ≈ CHF 1’574 | Estimate |
BFS publishes no rent for this commune, so these are estimates (≈), not measured figures: the canton’s average rent, adjusted for the type of commune. New leases usually cost more than these averages. How rent is estimated
Commute to job hubs
Median door-to-door time by public transport and on foot, weekday departures every minute 07:00–08:30, from the commune's busiest station. Includes waiting for the next departure.[7]
| Hub | Minutes |
|---|---|
| Delémont | 60 |
| Basel SBB | 65 |
| Muttenz | 77 |
| Allschwil | 89 |
| Liestal | 89 |
| Biel/Bienne | 92 |
| Olten | 101 |
| Solothurn | 113 |
Hubs more than 3 hours away are not listed. Commute to any commune or postcode: Ranking →
Compared with neighbouring communes
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000: income tax per year and median adult premium per month (CHF).
| Commune | Tax CHF/yr[1] | Premium CHF/mo[3] | Population[5] |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pfeffingen | 14’899 | 660 | 2’432 |
| Hofstetten-FlühSO | 16’210 | 590 | 3’410 |
| Blauen | 16’219 | 619 | 729 |
| Ettingen | 16’355 | 660 | 5’625 |
| Zwingen | 16’446 | 619 | 2’828 |
| Nenzlingen | 16’492 | 619 | 464 |
| Dittingen | 16’628 | 619 | 739 |
| Metzerlen-MariasteinSO | 17’287 | 590 | 970 |
Population
Sources
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax burden statistics 2026. Tax burden in the communes, tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax multipliers 2026. Tax multipliers (income tax), tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Structural Survey 2023. Average rent by number of rooms (Structural Survey 2023); reference date 2023 (Structural Survey); downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Permanent resident population (STATPOP) 2025; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- © swisstopo. swissBOUNDARIES3D (swissboundaries3d_2026-01); reference date 2026-01-01; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Timetable: opentransportdata.swiss; walking network © OpenStreetMap contributors. Public transport commute to job hubs (computed); reference date timetable fahrplan-2026-gtfs2020, 2026-11-03 07:00–08:30; downloaded 2026-11-02. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Swiss official commune register. Swiss official commune register (historicized); reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms of Swiss communes; reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), language regions. Language regions (Structural Survey 2016–2020); reference date 2016–2020; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: MeteoSwiss. Sunshine duration, climate normals 1991–2020 (spatial analysis); reference date 1991–2020; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Office for the Environment (FOEN/BAFU), sonBASE. Road and rail noise by day, sonBASE (model 2021); reference date 2021; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: FOEN/BAFU, cantonal building insurers (VKG), Swiss Insurance Association (SVV), surface runoff hazard map. Surface runoff hazard map (2018); reference date 2018-05-22; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Population and households statistics (STATPOP) 2025, hectare data; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
Coat of arms: Coat of arms of Blauen BL.svg, Jwnabd, Public domain. Shown to identify the commune; Vicinus is not affiliated with it.