St. Gallen · Wahlkreis See-Gaster · BFS commune no. 3312[8]
Benken (SG)
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000, median insurer, 2-room flat. See how Benken (SG) ranks for your household →
Compare Benken (SG) with another commune →
Benken (SG) has 3’119 residents, making it the 56th largest of the 75 communes in the canton of St. Gallen.
15% of residents are foreign nationals, below the Swiss average of 28%.
A single person earning CHF 100’000 pays about CHF 13’978 a year in income tax here, less than in 1 of its 7 neighbouring communes.
The median standard adult health insurance premium is CHF 522 a month, below the Swiss median of CHF 564.
The closest of our job hubs by public transport is Rapperswil, about 49 minutes away on a weekday morning.
Income tax
Income tax 2026 (federal, cantonal and communal; no church tax) for an employee with gross labour income of…[1]
| Profile | CHF 50’000 | CHF 80’000 | CHF 100’000 | CHF 150’000 | CHF 200’000 | CHF 300’000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single, no children | 4’014 8.0% | 9’547 11.9% | 13’978 14.0% | 26’595 17.7% | 40’846 20.4% | 71’658 23.9% |
| Married, single income, no children | 1’431 2.9% | 5’327 6.7% | 8’795 8.8% | 19’109 12.7% | 33’148 16.6% | 63’924 21.3% |
| Married, dual income (70/30), no children | 1’095 2.2% | 4’842 6.1% | 8’082 8.1% | 17’756 11.8% | 30’376 15.2% | 60’702 20.2% |
| Married, single income, 2 children | 0 0.0% | 2’131 2.7% | 4’502 4.5% | 13’867 9.2% | 26’466 13.2% | 57’150 19.1% |
Tax multipliers 2026: canton 105%, commune 117%. Church tax, if you are a member: Protestant 24%, Roman Catholic 24%.[2]
Health insurance premiums 2027
Monthly basic insurance premium, standard model, premium region 2 of St. Gallen.[3]
| Cheapest insurer | Median insurer | |
|---|---|---|
| Adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, without accident cover | CHF 484 | CHF 522 |
| Child (0–18), CHF 0 deductible, with accident cover | CHF 112 | CHF 131 |
Rent
Average monthly net rent (without service charges and heating) paid by tenants, BFS Structural Survey 2023.[4]
| Flat | CHF/month | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| 2 rooms single | ≈ CHF 958 | Estimate |
| 3 rooms couple | ≈ CHF 1’239 | Estimate |
| 4 rooms family | ≈ CHF 1’377 | Estimate |
BFS publishes no rent for this commune, so these are estimates (≈), not measured figures: the canton’s average rent, adjusted for the type of commune. New leases usually cost more than these averages. How rent is estimated
Commute to job hubs
Median door-to-door time by public transport and on foot, weekday departures every minute 07:00–08:30, from the commune's busiest station. Includes waiting for the next departure.[7]
| Hub | Minutes |
|---|---|
| Rapperswil | 49 |
| Pfäffikon SZ | 58 |
| Uster | 70 |
| Dübendorf | 85 |
| Wallisellen | 90 |
| Zürich HB | 93 |
| Zürich Altstetten | 93 |
| Zürich Oerlikon | 94 |
Hubs more than 3 hours away are not listed. Commute to any commune or postcode: Ranking →
Compared with neighbouring communes
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000: income tax per year and median adult premium per month (CHF).
| Commune | Tax CHF/yr[1] | Premium CHF/mo[3] | Population[5] |
|---|---|---|---|
| TuggenSZ | 7’643 | 511 | 3’491 |
| ReichenburgSZ | 8’228 | 511 | 4’142 |
| SchübelbachSZ | 8’228 | 511 | 9’919 |
| Glarus NordGL | 13’330 | 517 | 19’849 |
| Kaltbrunn | 13’591 | 522 | 5’128 |
| Uznach | 13’868 | 522 | 7’114 |
| Benken (SG) | 13’978 | 522 | 3’119 |
| Schänis | 14’421 | 522 | 4’213 |
Population
Sources
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax burden statistics 2026. Tax burden in the communes, tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax multipliers 2026. Tax multipliers (income tax), tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Structural Survey 2023. Average rent by number of rooms (Structural Survey 2023); reference date 2023 (Structural Survey); downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Permanent resident population (STATPOP) 2025; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- © swisstopo. swissBOUNDARIES3D (swissboundaries3d_2026-01); reference date 2026-01-01; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Timetable: opentransportdata.swiss; walking network © OpenStreetMap contributors. Public transport commute to job hubs (computed); reference date timetable fahrplan-2026-gtfs2020, 2026-11-03 07:00–08:30; downloaded 2026-11-02. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Swiss official commune register. Swiss official commune register (historicized); reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms of Swiss communes; reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), language regions. Language regions (Structural Survey 2016–2020); reference date 2016–2020; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
Coat of arms: Benken SG-blazon.svg, Taktaal, Public domain. Shown to identify the commune; Vicinus is not affiliated with it.