Bern · Verwaltungskreis Oberaargau · BFS commune no. 971[8]
Attiswil
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000, median insurer, 2-room flat. See how Attiswil ranks for your household →
Compare Attiswil with another commune →
Attiswil has 1’529 residents, making it the 149th largest of the 334 communes in the canton of Bern.
10% of residents are foreign nationals, below the Swiss average of 28%.
With 25% of residents aged 65 or over, the population is older than the Swiss average (20%).
A single person earning CHF 100’000 pays about CHF 16’691 a year in income tax here, less than in 6 of its 8 neighbouring communes.
The median standard adult health insurance premium is CHF 559 a month, about the Swiss median of CHF 564.
The closest of our job hubs by public transport is Solothurn, about 35 minutes away on a weekday morning.
Income tax
Income tax 2026 (federal, cantonal and communal; no church tax) for an employee with gross labour income of…[1]
| Profile | CHF 50’000 | CHF 80’000 | CHF 100’000 | CHF 150’000 | CHF 200’000 | CHF 300’000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single, no children | 5’807 11.6% | 11’904 14.9% | 16’691 16.7% | 31’032 20.7% | 48’046 24.0% | 85’770 28.6% |
| Married, single income, no children | 3’516 7.0% | 8’746 10.9% | 12’568 12.6% | 24’200 16.1% | 40’340 20.2% | 76’746 25.6% |
| Married, dual income (70/30), no children | 3’023 6.0% | 8’117 10.1% | 11’788 11.8% | 22’631 15.1% | 36’736 18.4% | 71’892 24.0% |
| Married, single income, 2 children | 479 1.0% | 4’857 6.1% | 8’153 8.2% | 18’681 12.5% | 33’130 16.6% | 69’336 23.1% |
Tax multipliers 2026: canton 297.5%, commune 164%. Church tax, if you are a member: Protestant 20.7%, Roman Catholic 19%.[2]
Health insurance premiums 2027
Monthly basic insurance premium, standard model, premium region 3 of Bern.[3]
| Cheapest insurer | Median insurer | |
|---|---|---|
| Adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, without accident cover | CHF 512 | CHF 559 |
| Child (0–18), CHF 0 deductible, with accident cover | CHF 119 | CHF 138 |
Rent
Average monthly net rent (without service charges and heating) paid by tenants, BFS Structural Survey 2023.[4]
| Flat | CHF/month | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| 2 rooms single | ≈ CHF 924 | Estimate |
| 3 rooms couple | ≈ CHF 1’131 | Estimate |
| 4 rooms family | ≈ CHF 1’349 | Estimate |
BFS publishes no rent for this commune, so these are estimates (≈), not measured figures: the canton’s average rent, adjusted for the type of commune. New leases usually cost more than these averages. How rent is estimated
Commute to job hubs
Median door-to-door time by public transport and on foot, weekday departures every minute 07:00–08:30, from the commune's busiest station. Includes waiting for the next departure.[7]
| Hub | Minutes |
|---|---|
| Solothurn | 35 |
| Biel/Bienne | 63 |
| Olten | 71 |
| Aarau | 83 |
| Neuchâtel | 86 |
| Bern | 91 |
| Delémont | 97 |
| Basel SBB | 106 |
Hubs more than 3 hours away are not listed. Commute to any commune or postcode: Ranking →
Compared with neighbouring communes
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000: income tax per year and median adult premium per month (CHF).
| Commune | Tax CHF/yr[1] | Premium CHF/mo[3] | Population[5] |
|---|---|---|---|
| KammersrohrSO | 13’027 | 590 | 32 |
| Wangen an der Aare | 16’658 | 559 | 2’981 |
| Attiswil | 16’691 | 559 | 1’529 |
| GünsbergSO | 16’697 | 590 | 1’169 |
| FlumenthalSO | 17’060 | 590 | 1’023 |
| HubersdorfSO | 17’174 | 590 | 727 |
| Farnern | 17’178 | 559 | 224 |
| Rumisberg | 17’503 | 559 | 499 |
| Wiedlisbach | 17’763 | 559 | 2’657 |
Population
Sources
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax burden statistics 2026. Tax burden in the communes, tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax multipliers 2026. Tax multipliers (income tax), tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Structural Survey 2023. Average rent by number of rooms (Structural Survey 2023); reference date 2023 (Structural Survey); downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Permanent resident population (STATPOP) 2025; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- © swisstopo. swissBOUNDARIES3D (swissboundaries3d_2026-01); reference date 2026-01-01; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Timetable: opentransportdata.swiss; walking network © OpenStreetMap contributors. Public transport commute to job hubs (computed); reference date timetable fahrplan-2026-gtfs2020, 2026-11-03 07:00–08:30; downloaded 2026-11-02. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Swiss official commune register. Swiss official commune register (historicized); reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms of Swiss communes; reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), language regions. Language regions (Structural Survey 2016–2020); reference date 2016–2020; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
Coat of arms: CHE Attiswil COA.svg, SpinnerLaserzthe2nd, Public domain. Shown to identify the commune; Vicinus is not affiliated with it.