Aargau · Bezirk Bremgarten · BFS commune no. 4061[8]
Arni (AG)
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000, median insurer, 2-room flat. See how Arni (AG) ranks for your household →
Compare Arni (AG) with another commune →
Arni (AG) has 1’953 residents, making it the 111th largest of the 196 communes in the canton of Aargau.
13% of residents are foreign nationals, below the Swiss average of 28%.
A single person earning CHF 100’000 pays about CHF 11’619 a year in income tax here, less than in 1 of its 7 neighbouring communes and among the lowest quarter in Aargau.
The median standard adult health insurance premium is CHF 564 a month, about the Swiss median of CHF 564.
The closest of our job hubs by public transport is Zürich Altstetten, about 34 minutes away on a weekday morning.
Income tax
Income tax 2026 (federal, cantonal and communal; no church tax) for an employee with gross labour income of…[1]
| Profile | CHF 50’000 | CHF 80’000 | CHF 100’000 | CHF 150’000 | CHF 200’000 | CHF 300’000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single, no children | 3’139 6.3% | 7’868 9.8% | 11’619 11.6% | 22’791 15.2% | 36’008 18.0% | 65’580 21.9% |
| Married, single income, no children | 1’226 2.5% | 4’154 5.2% | 6’846 6.8% | 15’668 10.4% | 28’172 14.1% | 56’508 18.8% |
| Married, dual income (70/30), no children | 937 1.9% | 3’760 4.7% | 6’351 6.4% | 14’650 9.8% | 25’588 12.8% | 53’364 17.8% |
| Married, single income, 2 children | 20 0.0% | 1’773 2.2% | 3’545 3.5% | 11’267 7.5% | 22’410 11.2% | 50’574 16.9% |
Tax multipliers 2026: canton 103%, commune 83%. Church tax, if you are a member: Protestant 14%, Roman Catholic 13%.[2]
Health insurance premiums 2027
Monthly basic insurance premium, standard model, single premium region of Aargau.[3]
| Cheapest insurer | Median insurer | |
|---|---|---|
| Adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, without accident cover | CHF 517 | CHF 564 |
| Child (0–18), CHF 0 deductible, with accident cover | CHF 121 | CHF 143 |
Rent
Average monthly net rent (without service charges and heating) paid by tenants, BFS Structural Survey 2023.[4]
| Flat | CHF/month | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| 2 rooms single | ≈ CHF 1’156 | Estimate |
| 3 rooms couple | ≈ CHF 1’400 | Estimate |
| 4 rooms family | ≈ CHF 1’671 | Estimate |
BFS publishes no rent for this commune, so these are estimates (≈), not measured figures: the canton’s average rent, adjusted for the type of commune. New leases usually cost more than these averages. How rent is estimated
Commute to job hubs
Median door-to-door time by public transport and on foot, weekday departures every minute 07:00–08:30, from the commune's busiest station. Includes waiting for the next departure.[7]
| Hub | Minutes |
|---|---|
| Zürich Altstetten | 34 |
| Schlieren | 44 |
| Zürich HB | 45 |
| Dietikon | 48 |
| Zürich Oerlikon | 49 |
| Wallisellen | 53 |
| Dübendorf | 56 |
| Zürich Airport | 58 |
Hubs more than 3 hours away are not listed. Commute to any commune or postcode: Ranking →
Compared with neighbouring communes
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000: income tax per year and median adult premium per month (CHF).
| Commune | Tax CHF/yr[1] | Premium CHF/mo[3] | Population[5] |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oberwil-Lieli | 9’753 | 564 | 2’699 |
| Aesch (ZH)ZH | 10’523 | 536 | 1’644 |
| HedingenZH | 10’949 | 536 | 3’983 |
| Oberlunkhofen | 11’139 | 564 | 2’196 |
| Unterlunkhofen | 11’139 | 564 | 1’662 |
| Arni (AG) | 11’619 | 564 | 1’953 |
| Jonen | 11’619 | 564 | 2’333 |
| Islisberg | 12’419 | 564 | 682 |
Population
Sources
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax burden statistics 2026. Tax burden in the communes, tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax multipliers 2026. Tax multipliers (income tax), tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Structural Survey 2023. Average rent by number of rooms (Structural Survey 2023); reference date 2023 (Structural Survey); downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Permanent resident population (STATPOP) 2025; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- © swisstopo. swissBOUNDARIES3D (swissboundaries3d_2026-01); reference date 2026-01-01; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Timetable: opentransportdata.swiss; walking network © OpenStreetMap contributors. Public transport commute to job hubs (computed); reference date timetable fahrplan-2026-gtfs2020, 2026-11-03 07:00–08:30; downloaded 2026-11-02. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Swiss official commune register. Swiss official commune register (historicized); reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms of Swiss communes; reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), language regions. Language regions (Structural Survey 2016–2020); reference date 2016–2020; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
Coat of arms: CHE Arni AG COA.svg, ARK, Public domain. Shown to identify the commune; Vicinus is not affiliated with it.