Vicinus

Zürich · Bezirk Andelfingen · BFS commune no. 291[8]

Coat of arms of AndelfingenAndelfingen

Left of CHF 100’000CHF 66’293per year, after tax, insurance and rent
Income tax[1]CHF 11’84811.8% of income
Health insurance[3]CHF 536adult, per month
Rent, 2 rooms[4]≈ CHF 1’286per month, estimate
Residents[5]3’71913.7% foreign nationals
Language region[12]Germanmajority main language
Nearest job hub[7]26 minto Winterthur

Single person, gross income CHF 100’000, median insurer, 2-room flat. See how Andelfingen ranks for your household →
Compare Andelfingen with another commune →

DorfFlaachHenggartKleinandelfingenOssingenThalheim an der ThurVolkenDägerlen DorfFlaachHenggartKleinandelfingenOssingenThalheim an der ThurVolkenDägerlen Andelfingen

Andelfingen has 3’719 residents, making it the 97th largest of the 160 communes in the canton of Zürich.

14% of residents are foreign nationals, below the Swiss average of 28%.

A single person earning CHF 100’000 pays about CHF 11’848 a year in income tax here, more than in any of its 8 neighbouring communes and among the highest quarter in Zürich.

The median standard adult health insurance premium is CHF 536 a month, below the Swiss median of CHF 564.

The closest of our job hubs by public transport is Winterthur, about 26 minutes away on a weekday morning.

Living here

Sunshine per year⁠[13]
1’650 h
Less sunny than 55% of Swiss communes
MeteoSwiss, normals 1991–2020; average over where people live, terrain shade included
Winter sunshine, Nov–Feb (a fog indicator)⁠[13]
200 h
Less winter sun than 90% of communes
MeteoSwiss, normals 1991–2020. Little winter sun usually means fog or a shaded valley; it is not a count of fog days
Residents with road noise above 55 dB(A) by day⁠[14]
9%
Less than in 70% of communes
BAFU sonBASE road noise model 2021; estimate from where people live
Residents with rail noise above 55 dB(A) by day⁠[14]
2%
More than in 85% of communes
BAFU sonBASE rail noise model 2021; estimate from where people live
Residents in areas where heavy rain can flood the ground over 10 cm deep⁠[15]
6%
Median: Zürich 8%, Switzerland 7%
BAFU surface runoff hazard map 2018; an overview, not an assessment of any building

Federal overview map only. For floods, landslides and avalanches at a specific address, check the canton's hazard map. Open the federal hazard maps here →

Income tax

Income tax 2026 (federal, cantonal and communal; no church tax) for an employee with gross labour income of…[1]

ProfileCHF 50’000CHF 80’000CHF 100’000CHF 150’000CHF 200’000CHF 300’000
Single, no children3’253
6.5%
7’945
9.9%
11’848
11.8%
23’927
16.0%
39’042
19.5%
73’743
24.6%
Married, single income, no children1’684
3.4%
5’167
6.5%
8’269
8.3%
17’630
11.8%
31’052
15.5%
62’841
20.9%
Married, dual income (70/30), no children970
1.9%
4’029
5.0%
6’922
6.9%
15’642
10.4%
27’346
13.7%
58’161
19.4%
Married, single income, 2 children138
0.3%
2’120
2.6%
4’177
4.2%
12’506
8.3%
24’454
12.2%
55’329
18.4%

Tax multipliers 2026: canton 95%, commune 119%. Church tax, if you are a member: Protestant 12%, Roman Catholic 14%.[2]

Health insurance premiums 2027

Monthly basic insurance premium, standard model, premium region 3 of Zürich.[3]

Cheapest insurerMedian insurer
Adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, without accident coverCHF 478CHF 536
Child (0–18), CHF 0 deductible, with accident coverCHF 116CHF 139

Rent

Average monthly net rent (without service charges and heating) paid by tenants, BFS Structural Survey 2023.[4]

FlatCHF/monthBasis
2 rooms
single
≈ CHF 1’286Estimate
3 rooms
couple
≈ CHF 1’513Estimate
4 rooms
family
≈ CHF 1’783Estimate

BFS publishes no rent for this commune, so these are estimates (≈), not measured figures: the canton’s average rent, adjusted for the type of commune. New leases usually cost more than these averages. How rent is estimated

Commute to job hubs

Median door-to-door time by public transport and on foot, weekday departures every minute 07:00–08:30, from the commune's busiest station. Includes waiting for the next departure.[7]

HubMinutes
Winterthur26
Schaffhausen31
Zürich Airport47
Zürich Oerlikon55
Frauenfeld55
Dübendorf56
Zürich HB60
Zürich Altstetten62

Hubs more than 3 hours away are not listed. Commute to any commune or postcode: Ranking →

Compared with neighbouring communes

Single person, gross income CHF 100’000: income tax per year and median adult premium per month (CHF).

CommuneTax CHF/yr[1]Premium CHF/mo[3]Population[5]
Dorf10’902536739
Dägerlen11’2335361’204
Flaach11’2805361’572
Henggart11’4695362’376
Volken11’469536391
Ossingen11’5645361’859
Thalheim an der Thur11’7535361’024
Kleinandelfingen11’8005362’278
Andelfingen11’8485363’719

Population

Residents3’719[5]
Foreign nationals13.7%
Aged 0–1922.6%
Aged 20–6457.9%
Aged 65+19.6%
Area16.99 km²[6]

Sources

  1. Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax burden statistics 2026. Tax burden in the communes, tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  2. Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax multipliers 2026. Tax multipliers (income tax), tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  3. Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), health insurance premiums 2027. Health insurance premiums 2027 (mandatory basic insurance); reference date 2027 premiums (published Sept 2026); downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  4. Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Structural Survey 2023. Average rent by number of rooms (Structural Survey 2023); reference date 2023 (Structural Survey); downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  5. Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Permanent resident population (STATPOP) 2025; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  6. © swisstopo. swissBOUNDARIES3D (swissboundaries3d_2026-01); reference date 2026-01-01; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  7. Timetable: opentransportdata.swiss; walking network © OpenStreetMap contributors. Public transport commute to job hubs (computed); reference date timetable fahrplan-2026-gtfs2020, 2026-11-03 07:00–08:30; downloaded 2026-11-02. Licence.
  8. Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Swiss official commune register. Swiss official commune register (historicized); reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  9. Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms of Swiss communes; reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  10. Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), language regions. Language regions (Structural Survey 2016–2020); reference date 2016–2020; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  11. Source: MeteoSwiss. Sunshine duration, climate normals 1991–2020 (spatial analysis); reference date 1991–2020; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  12. Source: Federal Office for the Environment (FOEN/BAFU), sonBASE. Road and rail noise by day, sonBASE (model 2021); reference date 2021; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  13. Source: FOEN/BAFU, cantonal building insurers (VKG), Swiss Insurance Association (SVV), surface runoff hazard map. Surface runoff hazard map (2018); reference date 2018-05-22; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  14. Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Population and households statistics (STATPOP) 2025, hectare data; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.

Coat of arms: CHE Andelfingen COA.svg, Gerhard Bräunlich, Public domain. Shown to identify the commune; Vicinus is not affiliated with it.